Gabe Saporta

by Lil Vacha on February 4, 2011

102.7 KIIS FM's Wango Tango 2011 Concert - Inside Arrivals

Birth Name: Gabriel Eduardo Saporta

Place of Birth: Montevideo, Uruguay

Date of Birth: October 11, 1979

Ethnicity: Sephardi Jewish, Ashkenazi Jewish

Gabe Saporta is an American musician and businessperson. He is the lead singer of the band Cobra Starship.

He was born in Uruguay, and moved with his family to New York City when he was four years old. Gabe’s parents, Jeannette Grauer Zonsejnas and Diego Saporta Malinger, are both Jewish. Gabe’s paternal grandfather was a Sephardi Jew from Turkey, while Gabe’s other ancestry is Ashkenazi Jewish (from Poland and Austria). Gabe is married to fashion designer Erin Fetherston, with whom he has a son.

Gabe’s paternal grandparents are Antonio Alberto Saporta Lewys (the son of Alberto Saporta and Victoria Lewys) and Blima Malinger Mehr (the daughter of ? Malinger and ? Mehr). Antonio was born in Aidin, Turkey.

Gabe’s maternal grandparents are Cesar Grauer and Rebecca Zonsejnas Skwirski (the daughter of Julio Zonsejnas and Julia Skwrski/Skwirki). Rebecca was born in Montevideo, Uruguay.

Source: Genealogy of Gabe Saporta – https://www.geni.com

photo by Prphotos

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

SpaniardIam April 11, 2015 at 2:36 am

“Saporta” is a Spanish-Majorcan surname meaning “the door”.

follers April 11, 2015 at 9:03 am

There are many Sephardi Jews with the surname “Saporta”.

andrew April 11, 2015 at 2:24 am

John Turturro’s son?

dan February 11, 2011 at 12:59 pm

He is also uruguayan, he wasn’t just born there (is that how you spell it?)

murican July 25, 2014 at 11:14 am

Uruguayan is just a nationality. There is no ethnicity associated with Uruguay.

Previous post:

Next post: