Frank Sinatra

Birth Name: Francis Albert Sinatra

Date of Birth: December 12, 1915

Place of Birth: Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Death: May 14, 1998

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Italian [including Sicilian]

Frank Sinatra was an American singer, songwriter, actor, director, and producer. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for From Here to Eternity (1953).

Frank was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents. His father, Antonino/Anthony Martino/Martin Sinatra, was born, c. 1892, in Lercara Friddi, Province of Palermo, Sicily, Italy. His mother, Natalina/Natalie “Dolly” (Garaventa), was born, c. 1896, in Rossi di Lumarzo, Province of Genoa, Liguria, Italy. A picture of Frank’s parents can be seen here.

Frank was married to model, showgirl, socialite, and philanthropist Barbara Sinatra (born Barbara Ann Blakeley), until his death. With his former wife, Nancy Barbato, Frank had three children, including singer and actress Nancy Sinatra and singer, songwriter, and conductor Frank Sinatra, Jr.

Frank’s paternal grandfather was Isodore Francesco Sinatra (the son of Isidoro Sinatra and Dorotea Siragusa). Frank’s grandfather Isodore was born in Palermo. Frank’s great-grandfather Isidoro was the son of Antonino Sinatra and Maria Concetta Scaglione. Dorotea was the daughter of Francesco Siragusa and Rosalia Carlino.

Frank’s paternal grandmother was Rosa Sagliabeni/Saglibene/Saglimbeni (the daughter of Salvatore Saglimbeni and Angela Maria Lo Forti/Loforte). Rosa was born in Palermo. Salvatore was the son of Giuseppe Saglimbeni and Rosa Coniglio. Angela Maria was the daughter of Giuseppe Lo Forti/Loforte and Rosaria/Rosa Vento.

Frank’s maternal grandfather was Giovanni John Garaventa/Garavente (the son of Antonio L. Garaventa/Garavente and Maria Teresa/Theresa Gardella). Giovanni was born in Rossi. Antonio was the son of Domenico Garaventa and Maria Rosa Costa. Maria Teresa was the daughter of Giovanni Battista Gardella.

Frank’s maternal grandmother was Rosa Casagrande/Carrier (the daughter of Lorenzo Casagrande and Maria Martazzio). Rosa was born in Rossi. Maria was the daughter of Theresa.

Sources: Genealogies of Frank Sinatra – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Frank Sinatra (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.