Erin Burnett

Turner Upfront 2016 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Erin Isabelle Burnett

Place of Birth: Mardela Springs, Maryland

Date of Birth: July 2, 1976

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, Irish

Erin Burnett is an American news anchor. She has hosted the show Erin Burnett OutFront since 2011.

Erin is the daughter of Esther Margaret (Stewart) and Kenneth King Burnett.

Erin’s paternal grandfather was George Edwin Burnett (the son of Edwin Kenneth Burnett and Florence Erff).

Erin’s paternal grandmother was Mary K. White (the daughter of Southey King White and Iris Tull). Southey was the son of Edward Southey White and Mary Carveller Burbage. Iris was the daughter of William Alfred Tull and Stella K.

Erin’s maternal grandfather was Charles Alexander Stewart (the son of John Charles Stewart and Margaret Gillis). Erin’s grandfather Charles was born in Boston, Massachusetts, to parents from Prince Edward Island, Canada, who were of Scottish descent. John was the son of Charles Stewart and Catherine or Margaret McKinnon. Erin’s great-grandmother Margaret Gillis was the daughter of Alexander Gillis and Annie McLennan.

Sources: http://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of Erin Burnett – https://www.geni.com

Family history of Erin Burnett – http://blogs.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Erin’s paternal grandmother, Mary K. (White) Burnett – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.