Emily Watson

by follers on May 31, 2014

LOS ANGELES - JAN 14:  Emily Watson arrives at  the BAFTA Award

Birth Name: Emily Margaret Watson

Place of Birth: Islington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 14 January, 1967

Ethnicity: English, Scottish

Emily Watson is an English actress.

Emily is the daughter of Katharine (Venables) and Richard Watson, an architect. She is married to Jack Waters, with whom she has two children.

Emily’s maternal grandfather was Dennis Noel Venables (the son of Harry Spencer Venables and Katherine Margaret Skinner). Harry was the son of George Henry Venables and Emma Spenser Tiddeman. Katherine was the daughter of David Shorter Skinner and Georgina Clarrebutt, who was born in India.

Emily’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Stewart/Stuart Riach (the daughter of Arthur Hamilton Dundas Riach and Mildred Agnes Baker). Margaret was born in Ootacamund, Madras, India. Arthur was born in Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary, Ireland, and had Scottish ancestry. He was the son of William Alexander Riach and Mary Henrietta Hamilton Holmes. Emily’s great-grandmother Mildred was the daughter of Robert John Baker, who was born in Hamburg, Germany (his own father was born in St. Petersburg, Russia), and of Louisa Edith Ranking.

Source: Genealogy of Emily’s maternal grandmother, Margaret Stewart/Stuart Riach – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: