Douglas Smith

by follers on June 22, 2013

"Teenage Paparazzo" HBO Documentary Films Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Douglas Alexander Smith

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: June 22, 1985

Ethnicity: mainly English and Ashkenazi Jewish, with small amounts of Swedish, Norwegian, Dutch, German, remote French

Douglas Smith is a Canadian actor and musician, with American citizenship. He is the son of English-born producer Maurice Smith and American-born actress Terrea Oster. His brother is actor Gregory Smith.

Douglas’s maternal grandfather was Jewish (from a family from Germany and Hungary). Douglas’s maternal grandmother had English, Swedish, Norwegian, Dutch, German, and remote French, ancestry.

Douglas’s paternal grandparents were George Edward Smith and Anne Joan Brown. George and Anne were both from England.

Douglas’s maternal grandfather was Harvey Franklin Oster (the son of Theodore David Oster and Ruth Singer). Harvey was born in New York. Theodore was a Jewish immigrant, who was born in Germany, to Maurice/Morris Oster and Barbella Lrank. Ruth was born in New York, to Jewish parents from Hungary, Ignatz Singer and Sarah or Lena Selkules/Seckules.

Douglas’s maternal grandmother was Louise Mae Merchant (the daughter of George Elmer Merchant and Mable/Mabelle/Mabel A. Hanson). George was born in North Dakota, the son of George E. Merchant and Kittie Graham, and had English, as well as more distant Dutch and German, ancestry. Mable was born in Minnesota, the daughter of Hans A. Hanson, who was Swedish, and of Grete “Gina” Jacobson, who was Norwegian.

Sources: Marriage record of Douglas’s maternal grandparents, Theodore David Oster and Ruth Singer – https://familysearch.org

Douglas’s maternal grandfather, Harvey Franklin Oster, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Douglas’s maternal great-grandfather, Theodore David Oster, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Douglas’s maternal great-grandmother, Ruth Singer, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Douglas’s maternal grandmother, Louise Mae Merchant – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Douglas’s maternal grandmother, Louise Mae Merchant, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant July 12, 2015 at 11:36 am

Ashkenazi Jewish :-)

cdonorab February 1, 2015 at 8:27 am

Correction. He also has a small amount of French/Belgiun ancestry. His grandmother’s Merchant line lived in England for many years, but can be traced back to to Marchants living in Belgium in the 14 and into the 1300s.

Previous post:

Next post: