Cory Booker

69th Annual Peabody Awards - Arrivals

Booker in 2010, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Cory Anthony Booker

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: April 27, 1969

Ethnicity: African-American, some English, distant German and Irish

Cory Booker is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as a United States Senator from New Jersey, since October 31, 2013. He was previously the Mayor of Newark, New Jersey, from July 1, 2006 to October 31, 2013.

He is a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2020.

Cory is the son of Carolyn Rose (Jordan) and Cary Alfred Booker, who were executives at IMB. Cory’s parents are/were both black, as were all of his grandparents. One of Cory’s maternal great-grandfathers, Stephen Henry Brown, was white.

Cory’s paternal grandfather was Wathia Clarence “W. C.” Allen (the son of Charlie A. Allen and Elizabeth Leonard). Wathia was born in North Carolina.

Cory’s paternal grandmother was Jessie/Jesse Lucille Booker (the daughter of Franklin “Frank” Booker and Mary Willie). Jesse was born in Kentucky. Franklin was the son of Harrison Booker. Mary was the daughter of Albert Christopher.

Cory’s maternal grandfather was Limuary Alja Jordan (the biological son of Stephen Henry Brown and Alzinia/Alzenia Collins). Limuary was born in Louisiana. Stephen was the son of Fielding Brown and Eliza Jane Hair. Alzinia was the daughter of Winsor G. Collins and Mary Belle Smith.

Cory’s maternal grandmother was Adeline Nadine Wilson (the daughter of Joseph N./M. Wilson and Rosa E.). Adeline was born in Iowa. Joseph was the son of Byrd Wilson, Jr. and Roberta Scott.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2012) stated that Cory’s genetic ancestry is:

*47% African
*45% European
*7% Native American

Sources: Genealogies of Cory Booker – http://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Cory’s father – https://www.forevermissed.com

Cory’s paternal grandfather, Wathia Clarence Allen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

16 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    47% African
    *45% European

    looks exactly like what he is
    but i think he is more on the white side

    if he were a little bit more white he wouldn’t be seen as black or half black

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.