Cory Booker

69th Annual Peabody Awards - Arrivals

Booker in 2010, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Cory Anthony Booker

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: April 27, 1969

Ethnicity: African-American, some English, distant German and Irish

Cory Booker is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as a United States Senator from New Jersey, since October 31, 2013. He was previously the Mayor of Newark, New Jersey, from July 1, 2006 to October 31, 2013.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2020.

Cory is the son of Carolyn Rose (Jordan) and Cary Alfred Booker, who were executives at IMB. Cory’s parents are/were both black, as were all of his grandparents. One of Cory’s maternal great-grandfathers, Stephen Henry Brown, was white.

Cory’s paternal grandfather was Wathia Clarence “W. C.” Allen (the son of Charlie A. Allen and Elizabeth Leonard). Wathia was born in North Carolina.

Cory’s paternal grandmother was Jessie/Jesse Lucille Booker (the daughter of Franklin “Frank” Booker and Mary Willie). Jesse was born in Kentucky. Franklin was the son of Harrison Booker. Mary was the daughter of Albert Christopher.

Cory’s maternal grandfather was Limuary Alja Jordan (the biological son of Stephen Henry Brown and Alzinia/Alzenia Collins). Limuary was born in Louisiana. Stephen was the son of Fielding Brown and Eliza Jane Hair. Alzinia was the daughter of Winsor G. Collins and Mary Belle Smith.

Cory’s maternal grandmother was named Adeline Nadine Wilson (the daughter of Joseph N./M. Wilson and Rosa E.). Adeline was born in Iowa. Joseph was the son of Byrd Wilson, Jr. and Roberta Scott.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2012) stated that Cory’s genetic ancestry is:

*47% African
*45% European
*7% Native American

Sources: Genealogies of Cory Booker – http://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Cory’s father – https://www.forevermissed.com

Cory’s paternal grandfather, Wathia Clarence Allen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

40 Responses

  1. follers says:

    No. I’m also not adding Italian/Greek to Jessica Biel, Spanish to Nick Carter, or “European” to every African-American who tests 18% European, which is all of them. This is old news. But people get bored quickly.

    Johnny Depp has no DNA test and his last traceable ancestor named Sizemore was apparently born in England.

    • jackson9 says:

      But the reason for adding Elizabeth Warren’s to her profile is a strange inconsistency. If Cory Booker had once said “I think there is a Native American somewhere in my family tree” or any person who said that and a DNA test said 0%-1% Native American then it should be added?

    • andrew says:

      @follers

      Do you have an idiosyncrasy towards Native American people?

      Leaving aside Depp for a while, how did you establish that J.Lo has Taino ancestry? On which basis?

  2. andrew says:

    So since he has not claimed Native American ancestry so far it’s not worthy to be added, but 7% (if the test is right) is not a negligible amount.

    According to this logic Johhny Depp should be listed as Native American then, considering his various claims all over the years and the fact he descends to Sizemore clan who has been tested as having Amerindian DNA.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.