Cory Booker

69th Annual Peabody Awards - Arrivals

Booker in 2010, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Cory Anthony Booker

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: April 27, 1969

Ethnicity: African-American, some English, distant German and Irish

Cory Booker is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he has served as a United States Senator from New Jersey, since October 31, 2013. He was previously the Mayor of Newark, New Jersey, from July 1, 2006 to October 31, 2013.

He is a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2020.

Cory is the son of Carolyn Rose (Jordan) and Cary Alfred Booker, who were executives at IMB. Cory’s parents are/were both black, as were all of his grandparents. One of Cory’s maternal great-grandfathers, Stephen Henry Brown, was white.

Cory’s paternal grandfather was Wathia Clarence “W. C.” Allen (the son of Charlie A. Allen and Elizabeth Leonard). Wathia was born in North Carolina.

Cory’s paternal grandmother was Jessie/Jesse Lucille Booker (the daughter of Franklin “Frank” Booker and Mary Willie). Jesse was born in Kentucky. Franklin was the son of Harrison Booker. Mary was the daughter of Albert Christopher.

Cory’s maternal grandfather was Limuary Alja Jordan (the biological son of Stephen Henry Brown and Alzinia/Alzenia Collins). Limuary was born in Louisiana. Stephen was the son of Fielding Brown and Eliza Jane Hair. Alzinia was the daughter of Winsor G. Collins and Mary Belle Smith.

Cory’s maternal grandmother was Adeline Nadine Wilson (the daughter of Joseph N./M. Wilson and Rosa E.). Adeline was born in Iowa. Joseph was the son of Byrd Wilson, Jr. and Roberta Scott.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2012) stated that Cory’s genetic ancestry is:

*47% African
*45% European
*7% Native American

Sources: Genealogies of Cory Booker – http://www.geni.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Cory’s father – https://www.forevermissed.com

Cory’s paternal grandfather, Wathia Clarence Allen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

30 Responses

  1. jdonny31 says:

    He’s a normal African-American. Usually African-Americans have SSA ancestral percentages ranging from 55 – 90, with the majority remainder being European and little Native American.

    • Multiethnicchick says:

      No he’s not. Most black Americans are black. This guy is less than half black. Please stop speaking on matters you know nothing about. The average black American is like Chris Rock (20% white). And plenty are less than that.

      • Ava900 says:

        @MultiethnicchickMajority Percentages don’t determine what you are and you can’t just look at someone to know what they are. For example I’m American and I’m 85% African and 15% European and I’m definitely Italian-American because my great-great-great grandfather was Italian. So it depends on what people identify as

  2. Jarap says:

    He looks 95% Black. The Hazel eyes shows he has some Caucasian ancestry.

    • Multiethnicchick says:

      You clearly have no idea what someone who is mostly black looks like. Go to subsahara africa where there is no admixture then try to say this guy is 95% Congoid.

  3. jackson9 says:

    I love Cory Booker. He is mulengeon according to his DNA results and he will be the best 46 U.S. President

  4. jackson9 says:

    You’re right he does have a nice smile! Jimmy Carter + Bearboy/Jackson9 are giving their endorsement to him so he might be our next President.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.