Corbin Bleu

Birth Name: Corbin Bleu Reivers

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 21, 1989

Ethnicity:
*African-Jamaican (father)
*Italian (mother)

Corbin Bleu is an American actor, model, dancer, film producer, singer, and songwriter. He is known for his role in the series Flight 29 Down and the High School Musical films.

He is the son of Martha (Callari) and David Reivers, an actor. His father, who is black, was born in Kingston, Jamaica. His mother is of Italian descent.

Corbin is married to Canadian actress Sasha Clements.

Corbin’s paternal grandmother is named Sarah Velez (likely a re-marriage surname).

Corbin’s maternal grandfather is Joseph Callari (the son of Charles/Colasere Callari and Salvatora). Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents.

Corbin’s maternal grandmother is Theresa Marie Degregorio (the daughter of Herbert DeGregorio/Gregoria and Josephine Gatto). Theresa was born in New York. Herbert was born in New York, to Italian parents. Josephine was Italian.

Source: Corbin’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Callari, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

44 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Maternal grandparents were Joseph Callari and Theresa Marie Degregorio. Joseph was the son of Charles Callari and Salvatora. Theresa was the daughter of Herbert Degregorio/Gregoria and Josephine.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4LH-5FT
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KQR7-GCP

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.