Colin Powell

by ethnic on February 20, 2008

2012 White House Correspondents' Association Dinner - Arrivals

Birth Name: Colin Luther Powell

Place of Birth: Harlem, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 5, 1937

Ethnicity: Afro-Jamaican, small amounts of English, Irish, and Scottish, possibly other

Colin Powell is an American statesman and retired four-star general in the United States Army. He has served as National Security Advisor, from November 23, 1987 to January 20, 1989, Chair of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, from October 1, 1989 to September 30, 1993, and United States Secretary of State, from January 20, 2001 to January 26, 2005.

While he was not a candidate, he received three electoral votes for President of the United States from faithless electors in the 2016 presidential election. He is the second African-American to receive an electoral vote for President, after Barack Obama.

Colin is the son of Maud Ariel (McCoy) and Luther Theophilus Powell, Jamaican immigrants who moved to the U.S. in the 1920s.

In his autobiography, My American Journey (1995), Colin wrote:

The McKoys and the Powells both had bloodlines common among Jamaicans, including African, English, Irish, Scotch, and probably Arawak Indian. My father’s side even added a Jewish strain from a Broomfield ancestor.

“Bromfield” is a common surname in Jamaica, and most “Bromfield” families are not Jewish. It is possible that he does have a small amount of Jewish ancestry through another line, as many people in Jamaica do.

Colin’s paternal grandparents were Aubrey Spencer Powell (the son of Nicholas Powell) and Rosina Bromfield (the daughter of David Alexander Bromfield and Louisa A. Gordon). Louisa was the daughter of Larchin Gordon and Rebecca Simpson.

Colin’s maternal grandparents were Edwin Octavius McKoy (the son of Duncan McKoy) and Alice Rebecca Coote (the daughter of Charles Edward Coote and Ann Rebecca Rutherford). Charles was the son of Edward William Coote. Ann was the daughter of William Rutherford.

Colin is a cousin, to some degree, of musician Pete Wentz, through Pete’s maternal grandfather, Arthur Winston Lewis (likely through their “Coote” lines).

Sources: Genealogies of Colin Powell – http://www.geni.com
http://www.wargs.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 18 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant August 23, 2016 at 5:40 pm

it was always obviously that he is mixed race

Alice August 22, 2016 at 3:30 am

Powell is a Welsh surname. The Welsh appear to be a forgotten ethnicity in the US.

andrew August 20, 2016 at 3:51 pm
andrew August 20, 2016 at 3:49 pm

Colin Powell wrote in his autobiography “My American Journey” :

“The McKoys and the Powells both had bloodlines common among Jamaicans, including African, English, Irish, Scotch, and probably Arawak Indian. My father’s side even added a Jewish strain from a Broomfield ancestor”.

fuzzybear44 August 20, 2016 at 10:51 pm

well there’s nothing really unusual here, most black people or people of African ancestry on this side of the world ,have a mixture of those bloodlines(as well as others)

andrew August 21, 2016 at 8:53 am

a lot of horizontal mambo, yeah.

shobohunter February 7, 2015 at 3:46 pm

(March 13, 2012 at 12:10 pm)
that was old
why the fuck did I responded?

I’m fucked

bearboy February 6, 2015 at 7:23 pm

He is at least 1/32 Irish. Gen. Sir Eyre Coote, source from Geni.com

Antares March 14, 2012 at 6:16 am

to stfu u are an ASS

Ausencio Prieto March 13, 2012 at 12:00 pm

People often confuse ethnicity, “race”, and nationality. I place “race” between quotes because what the public in general refers to as “races” are genotypes which generally, though not always, determine phenotype. More correctly speaking Homo Sapiens Sapiens is one race of humans , the only one left. All the genotypes of Homo Sapiens Sapiens are cross fertile with each other. Apparently in the distant past we were also cross fertile with other races of humans, now extinct, like the Neanderthal and the Denisovan, remains of their genomes have been identified in ours. Obviously they were close enough to Sapiens that fertile offspring was the result. Though nationalities often mirror a particular phenotype, due to emigration, immigration, and colonization, a nationality often harbors multiple genotypes/phenotypes. This phenomenon is particularly evident in the Americas.

Antares March 13, 2012 at 6:46 am

tribe is gay

Antares March 13, 2012 at 6:44 am

r u gay yes

ONLY ANGLO-SAXONS ARE WHITE March 13, 2012 at 6:46 am
Ahmed March 13, 2012 at 8:51 am

why do u say only Anglo Saxons are white? There are people who are whiter than Anglo Saxons, as well Such as all Scandanavians and Germanic peoples, and Finns, and people from around the Baltic area! Anglo Saxons are white, but not the only ones who are white

stfu March 13, 2012 at 12:10 pm

stfu u dirty middle east poop head

shobohunter February 7, 2015 at 3:28 pm

Stupid primate
you can at least TRY to act like us human do. Firstly starting point
Sit straight, walk straight, talk coherently. You don’t have poop every time when you open you mouth
Even if you have pubic hair on.

Tribe September 26, 2010 at 12:44 am

“total23” American is NOT an ethnicity.

total23 June 13, 2010 at 11:35 am

His Ethnicity Should Also Say American. He Is American, Born In America!

Previous post:

Next post: