Luke Flynn

Birth Name: Luke F. Stoecker

Place of Birth: Jamaica

Date of Birth: August 21, 1975

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English, Scottish, 1/8th Swedish

Luke Flynn is an American actor. He is the son of Arnella Roma Flynn and photographer Karl Stoecker (Karl Robert Stoecker).

Luke was born in Jamaica, to American parents. His father was born in Brooklyn, New York, and was of three quarters German, and one quarter British Isles [Irish, English], descent. His mother was born in Rome, Italy, to Australian actor Errol Flynn and American actress Patrice Wymore, and was of one quarter Swedish, along with English, Irish, Scottish, and German descent.

His half-first cousin is actor Sean Flynn. They are both the grandson of Errol Flynn.

Luke’s paternal grandfather was Karl A. Stoecker (the son of Walter Henry Stoecker and Marie/Mary B. Sopp). Walter was the son of German parents, August Stoecker and Emma Meyer. Marie was the daughter of Albert Christian Sopp, whose parents were German, and of Mary M. Trautwein, whose parents were also German.

Luke’s paternal grandmother was Doris Helen Vincent (the daughter of Milton Alfred Vincent and Isabella Helen House/Hausleiter). Doris was born in Brooklyn, New York. Milton was the son of Joseph Silas Vincent, who was of British Isles descent, and of Eliza Hoffman, whose parents were German. Helen’s father was German and her mother was Irish.

Luke’s maternal grandfather was Errol Leslie Thomson Flynn (the son of Theodore Thomson Flynn and Lily Mary Young). Errol was Australian, and was born in Battery Point, Tasmania. Theodore was the son of John Thompson/Thomas Flynn and Jessie B. Thomson. Lily was the daughter of Frederick George Richmond Young and Annie Edith Madden.

Luke’s maternal grandmother was Patrice Wymore (born Patrice Ann Wymore; the daughter of James Abraham Wymore and Minnie Kathryn/Katherine Floberg). Patrice was American, and was born in Miltonvale, Kansas, U.S. James was the son of Granville Sylvester Wymore and Emma Shannon, and was of English, German, Irish, and Scottish descent. Minnie was the daughter of Swedish parents, John Floberg and Anna.

Sources: Obituary of Luke’s paternal grandmother, Doris Helen (Vincent) Stoecker – https://www.brownfuneralhomeswv.com

Genealogy of Luke Flynn (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Death records of Luke’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Capt. Frederick George Young and Annie Edith Madden – https://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.