Colin Firth

"Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Colin Andrew Firth

Place of Birth: Alton, Hampshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 10 September, 1960

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish and Ulster-Scots/Northern Irish

Colin Firth is an English actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for The King’s Speech (2010).

He is the son of Shirley Jean (Rolles) and David Norman Lewis Firth, both academics and teachers. He spent part of his childhood in Nigeria and St. Louis, Missouri. His siblings, Kate Firth and Jonathan Firth, are also actors. Colin is married to Italian film producer Livia Giuggioli, with whom he has two children. He also has a son, actor William Joseph Firth, with his former partner, actress Meg Tilly.

Colin has also acquired Italian citizenship.

Colin’s paternal grandfather was Cyril Bruce Firth (the son of Norman Kennardy/Kennedy Firth and Mary Helen Bruce). Cyril was born in Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England. Norman was the son of Wilson Firth and Mary Sykes. Colin’s great-grandmother Mary Helen was the daughter of Robert Bruce, from Aberdeenshire, Scotland, and of Alice Briggs, from Lancashire, England.

Colin’s paternal grandmother was Helen Mary Lewis (the daughter of Edwin Herbert Lewis and Dora Katharine/Katherine Slater). Helen was born in India. Edwin was the son of Edwin F. Lewis and Elizabeth. Dora was the daughter of Thomas Ebenezer Slater and Jane Elizabeth Coles.

Colin’s maternal grandfather was Montague John Rolles-Rolles (the son of Montague Rolles Rolles and Eliza Florence Hayes). Colin’s grandfather Montague was born in Christchurch, Hampshire, England. Colin’s great-grandfather Montague was the son of Joseph Rolles Rolles and Elizabeth Rolls. Colin’s great-grandmother Eliza was the daughter of Charles/James Hayes and Eliza/Elizabeth Isabella Smith.

Colin’s maternal grandmother was Helen Jean Johnson (the daughter of Edward John Martyn Johnson and Eleanor Mather Bruce). Helen was born in South Mimms, Middlesex, England. Edward was the son of George Edward Johnson and Mary Frances Ball. Eleanor was of Scottish and Ulster-Scots/Northern Irish descent, and was the daughter of James Thomas Bruce, who was born in Perthshire, Scotland, and of Jemima Fairley Roulston, who was born in Northern Ireland.

Source: Genealogy of Colin Firth – https://www.geni.com

Photo by PR Photos

14 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    Typical English looking man.

  2. HarrietmJones says:

    CORRECTION – The Firth line originated in Scotland, specifically the area around the Firth of Forth. My Auntie’s husband is Colin’s first cousin, so I know a tiny bit about the family. :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.