Chrystia Freeland

Birth Name: Christina Alexandra Freeland

Place of Birth: Peace River, Alberta, Canada

Date of Birth: August 2, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Scottish, possibly other (father)
*Ukrainian (mother)

Chrystia Freeland is a Canadian writer, journalist, and politician. She has been a Member of the Canadian Parliament from Ontario, since November 24, 2013, and Minister of Foreign Affairs, since January 10, 2017. She was previously Minister of International Trade, from November 4, 2015 to January 10, 2017.

Chrystia is the daughter of Halyna Mykhailvna (Chomiak), a lawyer and 1988 federal NDP candidate, and Donald Freeland, a lawyer and farmer. Her mother was born in a displaced persons camp in Bad Wörishofen, Germany, to Ukrainian Catholic parents. Chrystia is married to British writer Graham Bowley, with whom she has three children.

Chrystia’s paternal grandfather was John Wilbur Freeland (the son of John Wilbur Freeland and Olive Houck). Chrystia’s grandfather Wilbur’s sister Beulah was married to Progressive Conservative MP Ged Baldwin.

Chrystia’s paternal grandmother was named Helen Caulfield. Helen was a war bride, from Glasgow, Scotland.

Chrystia’s maternal grandfather was Mykhailo/Michael Khomiak/Chomiak. Mykhailo was born in Stroniatyn, Galicia. He was the editor-in-chief of Krakivs’ki visti, a Ukrainian-language, pro-Nazi newspaper, launched in occupied Krakow, Poland during World War II. He is generally considered to have been a Nazi collaborator.

Chrystia’s maternal grandmother was Alexandra Loban. Alexandra was born in Rudniki, near Iwano-Frankivsk, Stanislawow.

Sources: Genealogy of Chrystia Freeland – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Chrystia’s paternal grandmother, Helen (Caulfield) Freeland – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.