Andrea Savage

Birth Name: Andrea Kristen Savage

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 20, 1973

Ethnicity:
*75% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% Greek

Andrea Savage is an American actress, comedian, and writer.

Andrea is the daughter of Sharon and Richard Savage.

Andrea’s paternal grandfather was named Leonard Jay/James Savage. Leonard was born in New York. The surname Savage was originally Shubkin.

Andrea’s paternal grandmother was Florence Jane Kaplan (the daughter of Dorothy Silver). Florence was born in New York. Dorothy was the daughter of Barney Silver.

Andrea’s maternal grandfather was Harry C. Chrystie (the son of Christo Chrystie and Slavrorila Yasilikos). Harry was born in Valtesiniko, Arcadia, Greece.

Andrea’s maternal grandmother was Tillie/Lillie Groffman (the daughter of Isaac/Isaic Groffman/Grofman and Lillian Leah Solomon). Tillie was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Poland. Lillian was the daughter of Moishe Menke “Mordechai” Soloveitchik and Chaia Sarah.

Sources: Genealogy of Andrea Savage (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Andrea Savage – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Andrea’s paternal grandfather, Leonard Jay/James Savage – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Andrea’s maternal grandparents, Harry C. Chrystie and Tillie/Lillie Groffman – http://www.familysearch.org

Andrea’s maternal grandmother, Tillie/Lillie Groffman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Andrea’s maternal grandmother, Tillie/Lillie (Groffman) Chrystie¬†– http://www.legacy.com

Photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.