Ana Gasteyer

Birth Name: Ana Kristina Gasteyer

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: May 4, 1967

Ethnicity:
*English, German, possibly other (father)
*Greek (maternal grandfather)
*Romanian (maternal grandmother)

Ana Gasteyer is an American film, stage, and television actress.

Ana is the daughter of Mariana (Roumell) and Philip “Phil” M. Gasteyer. Her father has German, English, and possibly other, ancestry. Her mother is of half Greek and half Romanian descent.

Ana is married to Charlie McKittrick, with whom she has two children.

Ana’s paternal grandfather was Karl Francis Gasteyer (the son of Karl/Charles Herman Gasteyer and Blanche May Hall). Ana’s great-grandfather Karl was born in Bad Köstritz, Thuringia, Germany, the son of Karl Friedrich Theodor Gasteyer and Henrietta Wilhelmine Friedemann. Blanche was born in Missouri, the daughter of Green Francis Hall and Edna Abigail Seeds.

Ana’s paternal grandmother was Mary Catherine Boyle. She was born in Nebraska, and was the adopted daughter of Charles H. Boyle and Gladys Northrup.

Ana’s maternal grandfather was Stephen T. Roumell/Rummell (the son of Theodore Rumeliotes/Roumell and Sophie Chroney). Stephen was born in Greece, and his family was from Kalamata/Calamata. Theodore was the son of George Rumeliotes and Alexandra.

Ana’s maternal grandmother was Vilma/Velma/Wilma Andras (the daughter of Todor/Theodore Andras and Mary/Maria Prebeck). Vilma was from Romania. Todor was the son of John Andras and Ecca Tortan. Mary/Maria was born in Székesaranyág, Arad County, the daughter of Milun/Milan Pribog/Prebeck.

Sources: http://www.sandovalsignpost.com
http://www.classof.newbuffalo.com

Genealogy of Ana Gasteyer (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Ana’s paternal grandfather, Karl Francis Gasteyer – https://www.findagrave.com

Ana’s paternal grandmother, Mary Catherine Boyle, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ana’s maternal grandparents, Stephen T. Roumell/Rummell and Vilma/Velma/Wilma Andras, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Passenger record of Ana’s maternal great-grandfather, Theodore Rumeliotes/Roumell – http://www.libertyellisfoundation.org

Death record of Ana’s maternal great-grandfather, Theodore Rumeliotes/Roumell – https://familysearch.org

Passenger record of Ana’s maternal grandmother, Vilma/Velma/Wilma Andras – http://www.libertyellisfoundation.org

Ana’s maternal grandmother, Vilma/Velma/Wilma Andras, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Ana’s maternal great-grandfather, Todor/Theodore Andras – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Wilma Andras with her mother Marica and brother on a passenger list:
    http://www.libertyellisfoundation.org/show-manifest-big-image/czoxNzoidDcxNS0yMDMwMDc5Ni5qcGciOw==/1

    Her mother’s father is Pribog Milun (????).

    They’re from Ópálos, Arad County. It says her husband’s name is Todor, so I think this is them on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X733-1NT

    Theodore’s death record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KFHN-ND6

    Here Mary’s last name is Prebeck:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:2Q48-YNP

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.