Cat Cora

Cat Cora – 20th Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation Academy Awards Viewing Party – Arrivals – Pacific Design Center – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Catherine Ann Cora

Place of Birth: Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 3, 1967

Ethnicity:
*Greek (father)
*English, Welsh, German (mother)

Cat Cora is an American professional chef and television personality.

Cat is the daughter of Virginia Lee (Brothers) and Spiro Pete Cora. Her father was of Greek descent. Her mother mostly has German, English, and Welsh ancestry. Cat is married to producer and director Nicole Ehrlich. She has four children with her former wife, Jennifer.

Cat’s paternal grandparents were Panagiotis “Pete” Cora and Ourania “Nina” Pappaspiridon. Panagiotis and Ourania were from Skopelos, Greece.

Cat’s maternal grandfather was Clyde Lemual Brothers (the son of John R. Brothers and Helen Whalen). Clyde was born in Virginia.

Cat’s maternal grandmother was Lydia Alma Opper (the daughter of William Jacob Opper and Lorinda Rogers). William was the son of German parents, from Hesse, Christopher Jacob Opper and Mary Elizabeth Giese. Lorinda was the daughter of Andrew Jackson Rogers and Maria Eliza Tolles.

Sources: Obituary of Cat’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Birth record of Cat’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.