Alec Baldwin

Birth Name: Alexander Rae Baldwin III

Place of Birth: Amityville, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 3, 1958

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, 1/16th French-Canadian, 1/16 German

Alec Baldwin is an American actor, producer, and comedian.

He is the son of Carol Newcomb (Martineau) and Alexander Rae Baldwin, Jr. Among his siblings are actors Daniel Baldwin, William Baldwin, and Stephen Baldwin. Alec is married to fitness and wellness expert Hilaria Baldwin. He has a daughter, model and actress Ireland Baldwin, with his former wife, actress and model Kim Basinger; and four children with Hilaria. His niece is model and actress Hailey Baldwin. Alec was raised in the Roman Catholic faith.

He was the host of the show Up Late with Alec Baldwin in 2013.

Alec’s patrilineal line traces back to a Richard Baldwin, who lived in England, c. the 1500s. His father was of English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry. His mother was of French-Canadian, English, Irish, German, and Scottish ancestry.

Alec’s paternal grandfather was Alexander Rae Baldwin (the son of Sylvester Davis Baldwin and Helen Irene McNamara). Alec’s grandfather Alexander was born in New York. Sylvester was the son of Roswell C./B. Baldwin, who was of Colonial American (English) descent, and of Hannah Miles, who was born in England. Helen was also born in England, to Irish parents, James McNamara and Mary O’Connor.

Alec’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Mary Noble (the daughter of Leveret/Leverett David Noble and Lena Xea McCauley). Ruth was born in New York. Leveret was born in New York, the son of Daniel McCormick Noble, who was born in New York, to Scottish parents, and of Jane Watson, who was from Yorkshire, England. Lena was born in Moose Creek, Ontario, Canada, and likely had Irish roots.

Alec’s maternal grandfather was Daniel Leroy Martineau (the son of Henry Frazier Martineau and Ada Emmaline Newcomb). Daniel was born in New York. Henry was of approximately half French-Canadian and half English ancestry, and was the son of Joseph Martineau, who was born in Canada, and of Emma Laura Parsons. Ada had English ancestry, and was the daughter of Daniel Webster Newcomb, who was born in New York, and of Emeline Fay Crawford, who was from Brantford, Ontario, Canada.

Alec’s maternal grandmother was Marion Alice Sidnam (the daughter of Irving Albert Sidnam and Mary Louise Haas). Marion was born in New York. Irving was the son of David A. Sidnam and Almida Osborne. Mary Louise was the daughter of Francis Xavier Haas, who was German, and of Alice McKenna, who herself was the daughter of James Baron McKenna and Catherine Dunn, and had Scottish and Irish ancestry.

Sources: Genealogies of Alec Baldwin – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Alec Baldwin (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Alec’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Alec Baldwin (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Alec’s maternal grandmother, Marion Alice Sidnam, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Alec’s maternal great-grandfather, Irving Albert Sidnam, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

lev radin / Shutterstock.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

22 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    all the baldwin brothers are hot

  2. andrew says:

    he descends from Mayflower passengers John Howland Sr. and Elizabeth Tilley

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.