Ireland Baldwin

by Zippy on February 25, 2015

Ireland Baldwin ethnicity

Birth Name: Ireland Eliesse Baldwin

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 23, 1995

Ethnicity: English, Irish, some German, Northern Irish (Scots-Irish), Scottish, French-Canadian, and French

Ireland Baldwin is an American model and actress. She is the daughter of actors Alec Baldwin and Kim Basinger. Her uncles are actors Daniel Baldwin, William Baldwin, and Stephen Baldwin. Her cousin is model and actress Hailey Baldwin.

Ireland has English, Irish, and some German, Northern Irish (Scots-Irish), Scottish, French-Canadian, and French, ancestry.

Both Ireland and her mother have stated that Ireland’s maternal grandmother, Ann Lee Cordell, had Cherokee Native American ancestry. At the 1990 Academy Awards, Arnold Schwarzenegger introduced Ireland’s mother Kim as being “part Cherokee Indian and part Swedish. Talk about a smorgasbord!” It is not clear if this Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented. Ireland’s maternal grandmother is listed as “White” on U.S. Censuses, as are Ireland’s maternal grandmother’s parents. Ireland’s ancestry, as far as can be documented, is non-Native American. Similarly, no Swedish ancestry has been documented among Kim’s genealogy.

Ireland’s paternal grandfather was Alexander Rae Baldwin, Jr. (the son of Alexander Rae Baldwin and Ruth Mary Noble). Ireland’s great-grandfather Alexander was the son of Sylvester Davis Baldwin and Helen Irene McNamara, who was born in England, to Irish parents. Ruth was the daughter of Leveret/Leverett David Noble and Lena Xea McCauley, who was born in Moose Creek, Ontario, Canada.

Ireland’s paternal grandmother was Carol Newcomb Martineau (the daughter of Daniel Leroy Martineau and Marion Alice Sidnam). Daniel was the son of Henry Frazier Martineau and Ada Emmaline Newcomb. Marion was the daughter of Irving Albert Sidnam and Mary Louise Haas.

Ireland’s maternal grandfather was Donald Wade Basinger (the son of Michael Herman Basinger, Sr. and Jessie Belle/Jessiebelle Ashley). Michael was the son of Richard Basinger and Elizabeth “Lizze” Pheby Pence. Jessie was the daughter of Clarence Allen Ashley and Carrie May Ellis.

Ireland’s maternal grandmother was Ann Lee Cordell (the daughter of James Cullen Cordell and Mamie Elizabeth Howard). James was the son of James Lindsey Cordell and Morning/Mourning Ann Shiflett/Shiflet. Mamie was the daughter of John James Howard and Hannah Webb.

Sources: Genealogy of Ireland Baldwin – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Ireland’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ireland’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Ireland’s paternal grandfather, Alexander Rae Baldwin, Jr. (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Ireland’s paternal great-grandmother, Marion Alice Sidnam, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ireland’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Irving Albert Sidnam, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ireland’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy and obituary of Ireland’s maternal grandfather, Donald Wade Basinger – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Ireland’s maternal grandmother, Ann Lee Cordell – http://www.findagrave.com

Ireland’s maternal grandmother, Ann Lee Cordell, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ireland’s maternal great-grandparents, James Cullen Cordell and Mamie Elizabeth Howard, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ireland’s maternal great-grandfather, James Cullen Cordell, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ireland’s maternal great-grandmother, Mamie Elizabeth Howard, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: