Al Pacino

Birth Name: Alfredo James Pacino

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 25, 1940

Ethnicity: Italian [Sicilian, some Neapolitan]

Al Pacino is an American actor, screenwriter, and filmmaker. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Scent of a Woman (1992). He is considered one of the best and most influential actors of all time.

He was born in Manhattan, to Rose (Gerardi) and Salvatore Alfred Pacino, who were of Italian descent.

He has said:

In America most everybody who’s Italian is half Italian. Except me. I’m all Italian. I’m mostly Sicilian, and I have a little bit of Neapolitan in me. You get your full dose with me.

Al has a daughter with his former partner, acting coach Jan Tarrant, and two children with his former partner, actress and singer Beverly D’Angelo.

A picture of Al’s father can be seen here.

Al’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his five times great-grandfather, Marco Pacino.

Al’s paternal grandfather was Alfio Pacino (the son of Benedetto Pacino and Maria Teresa Drago). Alfio was born in San Fratello, Province of Messina, Sicily, Italy. Benedetto was the son of Alfio Pacino and Felicia Carbonetto. Maria Teresa was the daughter of Pietro Drago and Benedetta Manera.

Al’s paternal grandmother was Giuseppa “Giuseppina/Josephine” Latteri (the daughter of Salvatore Latteri and Carmela Bosco). Giuseppa was born in San Fratello, Province of Messina, Sicily, Italy.

Al’s maternal grandfather was James Giacomo Gerardi. James was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Al’s maternal grandmother was Katherine. Katherine was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Al Pacino – http://www.geni.com

Birth record of Al’s paternal grandfather, Alfio Pacino – https://familysearch.org

U.S. Naturalization record of Al’s paternal grandfather, Alfio Pacino – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Al’s paternal grandmother, Giuseppa “Giuseppina/Josephine” Latteri – https://familysearch.org

Al’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

125 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    * Al’s paternal grandparents were both born in San Fratello, Province of Messina, Sicily, Italy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.