Al Pacino

Pacino in 2011, cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Alfredo James Pacino

Place of Birth: East Harlem, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 25, 1940

Ethnicity: Italian [Sicilian, some Neapolitan]

Al Pacino is an American actor, screenwriter, and filmmaker. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Scent of a Woman (1992). He is considered one of the best and most influential actors of all time.

He was born in Manhattan, to Rose (Gerardi) and Salvatore Alfred Pacino, who were of Italian descent.

He has said:

In America most everybody who’s Italian is half Italian. Except me. I’m all Italian. I’m mostly Sicilian, and I have a little bit of Neapolitan in me. You get your full dose with me.

Al has a daughter with his former partner, acting coach Jan Tarrant, and two children with his former partner, actress and singer Beverly D’Angelo.

A picture of Al’s father can be seen here.

Al’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his five times great-grandfather, Marco Pacino.

Al’s paternal grandfather was Alfio Pacino (the son of Benedetto Pacino and Maria Teresa Drago). Alfio was born in San Fratello, Province of Messina, Sicily, Italy. Benedetto was the son of Alfio Pacino and Felicia Carbonetto. Maria Teresa was the daughter of Pietro Drago and Benedetta Manera.

Al’s paternal grandmother was Giuseppa “Giuseppina/Josephine” Latteri (the daughter of Salvatore Latteri and Carmela Bosco). Giuseppa was born in San Fratello, Province of Messina, Sicily, Italy.

Al’s maternal grandfather was named James Giacomo Gerardi. James was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Al’s maternal grandmother was named Katherine. Katherine was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Al Pacino – http://www.geni.com

Birth record of Al’s paternal grandfather, Alfio Pacino – https://familysearch.org

U.S. Naturalization record of Al’s paternal grandfather, Alfio Pacino – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Al’s paternal grandmother, Giuseppa “Giuseppina/Josephine” Latteri – https://familysearch.org

Al’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

125 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he has green eyes? on older movies even seen on HD he had brown eyes

  2. slowdive says:

    He looked very Italian in Scarface.

  3. M says:

    What the f*ck is going on with his skin this picture? He was actually a fine man back in the day, he’s looking like shit now…

    • Capricious says:

      I came here just to say this.

      He is over-tanning himself. It looks hideous. Makes him look 10 years older.

      He probably wants to have a nice brown colour, but obviously it will just never happen. He’s the type who’d have a bright reddish tan…

    • ectag says:

      He’s 75 going on 76.

      As far as looks go, he’s really never been a particularly good looking guy. He’s extremely short for one thing (much shorter than he appears in fims), and has a very grating raspy voice. Many women thought he was attractive in the first 2 Godfather movies, which is when he was likely at his peak in terms of looks. But his looks went downhill almost immediately after that and simultaneously his voice started getting raspy.

      He does look a lot younger than his age (75) he’s just not very attractive.

  4. Manila says:

    According to the latest revision of his family tree, his patrilineal ancestor can be traced back to his fifth great-grandfather Marco Pacino.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.