Beverly D’Angelo

Beverly D' Angelo

Birth Name: Beverly Heather D’Angelo

Place of Birth: Columbus, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 15, 1951

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*English, Irish, Scottish, German (mother)

Beverly D’Angelo is an American actress and singer.

Beverly is the daughter of Priscilla Ruth (Smith), a violinist, and Eugene Constantino “Gene” D’Angelo, a bass player and TV station manager. Her paternal grandparents were Italian. Her mother was of English, Irish, Scottish, and German ancestry. Beverly has two children with her former partner, actor Al Pacino.

Beverly’s paternal grandfather was Eugene Constantin D’Angelo (the son of Nicola/Nichola D’Angelo and Filomena/Philomena Trombetta). Eugene was born in Introdacqua, Province of L’Aquila, Abruzzo, Italy. Nicola was the son of Pietro Tommaso D’Angelo and Antonietta Casasanta Maria Cardosia/Cardosetti. Filomena was the daughter of Camillo Antonio Trombetta and Maria Stella/Tella Marsilio.

Beverly’s paternal grandmother was Pasquarosa Volpe (the daughter of Antonio Volpe and Lucrezia/Louisa Di Rienzo/Renzo). Antonio was likely the son of Camillo Volpe and Concetta Iacovone. Lucrezia was likely the daughter of Angelomario Di Renzo and Berardina Addario.

Beverly’s maternal grandfather was Howard Dwight Smith (an architect, the son of Andrew Jackson Smith and Nancy Evaline/Evangalilne Moore). Howard was born in Ohio. Andrew was the son of John Smith and Maria “Mary” Weeks. Nancy was the daughter of William H. Moore and Sarah Morrison Moore.

Beverly’s maternal grandmother was Myrna Teresa Cott (the daughter of Charles Milton Cott and Adelva E. Roberts). Myrna was born in Pennsylvania. Charles was the son of Christopher Columbus Cott, who was born in Westfield Parish, Sussex, England, and of Mary Ellen Brown. Adelva was the daughter of William J. Roberts and Thirsa/Thrisa S. Harrington.

Sources: Genealogy of Beverly D’Angelo – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Beverly D’Angelo (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

5 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    * Eugene Constantin D’Angelo was born in Introdacqua, Province of L’Aquila, Abruzzo, Italy. Nicola D’Angelo’s parents were Casasanta Maria Cardosetti and Pietro D’Angelo. Filomena Trombetta’s parents were Maria Tella Marsilio and Camillo Trombetta

  2. andrew says:

    former Pacino wife

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.