Adrian Pasdar

Birth Name: Adrian Kayvan Pasdar

Place of Birth: Pittsfield, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 30, 1965

Ethnicity:
*Iranian (father)
*German, with some likely Polish (mother)

Adrian Padar is an American actor and director. He played the Italian-American Nathan Petrelli on the series Heroes. Adrian is married to musician and activist Natalie Maines, of the Dixie Chicks.

Adrian’s father, Homayoon Pasdar, is Iranian. Adrian’s mother, Rosemarie Sberesny, is of German descent, with some likely Polish roots farther back in her family tree.

Adrian’s maternal grandparents were Heinz Sbresny and Annemarie Elisabeth Guenther (the daughter of Karl Guenther and Marie Wichmann). Heinz was born in East Prussia. Adrian’s grandmother Annemarie was born in Rastenberg, East Prussia. Karl was the son of Ferdinand Guenther and Amalie Dembowski, who was likely of Polish descent. Adrian’s great-grandmother Marie was the daughter of Karl Wichmann and Louise Zimmer. Marie’s paternal grandmother, Wilhelmiena Luekatis, may have had Lithuanian ancestry.

Source: Genealogy of Adrian’s maternal grandmother, Annemarie Elisabeth Guenther – http://records.ancestry.com

Creative Commons License photo credit: Ewen Roberts

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. fukyou says:

    Half Continental European, Half West Asian.

  2. Freerk says:

    About his maternal lineage: Sbresny is a Polish name, Demb(r)owski is a Polish name, but relatively often to be found in Germany; Guenther, Wichmann and Zimmer are German names, Luekatis has a typical ending for a Baltic name; “laukti” in Lithuanian means “to wait/to look, “lauklt” in Prussian “to search for”, “lukati” in Slovenian means “to look out for”; but there live more Lukatis in Germany than people of my surname… :(

    The forenames of his grandparents are German. But this could also be due to the Baltic Germans being the dominant political and social group in the Baltic region for many centennials who set the standard for being upper-class.

    His mother was born in Königsberg (“king’s mountain”, the same name than the birthname of Woody Allen), the capital of East Prussia, then a part of Germany. Like in all capitals all over the world people from the whole region came into the city to live there – Balts, Poles, Russians, Jews, Germans, Swedes, Finns …

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.