Natalie Maines

Jimmy Kimmel hosts "Scrabble Under the Stars" Celebrating the Diamond Anniversary of the Game Scrabble - Arrivals

Maines in 2008, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Natalie Louise Maines

Place of Birth: Lubbock, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 14, 1974

Ethnicity: German, English, Welsh

Natalie Maines is an American singer, songwriter, and activist. She is the lead vocalist for the female country band Dixie Chicks. Her bandmates are Martie Maguire and Emily Robison.

Natalie is the daughter of Tina (Latham) and Lloyd Maines. She has two children with her former husband, actor Adrian Pasdar.

Natalie’s paternal grandfather is James Lloyd Maines (the son of Thomas Raymond Maines and Bessie Lee Luster).

Natalie’s paternal grandmother is Edith Louise Railsback (the daughter of Victor Elmore Railsback and Dora Pearl Hale).

Natalie’s maternal grandfather is Rhea Edward Latham (the son of John Edward Latham and Vera Claire Johns). Rhea was born in Texas.

Natalie’s maternal grandmother is Mary Lou Deines (the daughter of Ruben Deines and Tena/Tina Harms). Mary Lou was born in Kansas, to a family of ethnic Germans from Russia. Tena was the daughter of Isaac J. Harms and Maria Delesky.

Sources: Birth record of Natalie’s maternal grandfather, Rhea Edward Latham – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Natalie’s maternal grandmother, Mary Lou Deines (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.