Aaron Sorkin

by stlucas on September 1, 2017

Birth Name: Aaron Benjamin Sorkin

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 9, 1961

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Aaron Sorkin is an American screenwriter, producer, and playwright.

Aaron is the son of Claire (Spector) and Bernard R. “Bernie” Sorkin. Aaron’s parents were Jewish. Aaron was raised in Scarsdale, New York. He has a daughter with his former wife, Julia Bingham (Julia is also Jewish).

Aaron’s paternal grandfather was Isidore/Isadore Sorkin (the son of Berk Sorkin and Celia Averbock). Isidore was born in Kopys, Russia (now Belarus).

Aaron’s paternal grandmother was Bessie/Basha. Bessie was from Russia.

Aaron’s maternal grandfather was Nathan B. Spector (the son of Samuel Spector and Clara Dubowsky). Nathan was from Russia. Samuel was the son of Nathan Spector and Rachel Dubofsky. Clara was the daughter of Abraham Dubowsky and Lillie Klein.

Aaron’s maternal grandmother was Betty G. Trieff (the daughter of David Trieff and Bertha Bomze). Betty was born in England, to a father from Romania and a mother from Austria. Bertha was the daughter of Simon Bomze and Rebecca Davies.

Sources: Genealogy of Aaron Sorkin – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Aaron’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Aaron’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: