Zelda Williams

zelda williams

Williams in 2011, Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Zelda Rae Williams

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 31, 1989

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Welsh, Irish, Scottish, German, French, remote Dutch
*mother – Filipino [Boholano], Finnish

Zelda Williams is an American actress. Her father was actor and comedian Robin Williams (Robin McLaurin Williams). Her mother, Marsha Garces Williams, is a former nanny, and is now a film producer, having co-produced her father’s films Mrs. Doubtfire, Patch Adams, and Jakob the Liar. Her half-brother is Zak Williams.

Zelda’s father had English, Welsh, Irish, Scottish, German, French, and remote Dutch, ancestry. Zelda’s mother is of half Filipino and half Finnish descent.

Zelda’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Anselm Joseph McLaurin, was a Democratic politician, who served as a U.S. Senator from Mississippi, from February 7, 1894 to March 4, 1895, and again from March 4, 1901 to December 22, 1909, and Governor of Mississippi, from January 20, 1896 to January 16, 1900.

Zelda’s paternal grandfather was Robert Fitzgerald Williams (the son of Robert R. Williams and Ellanora/Ollana/Ollanna E. Fitzgerald). Zelda’s grandfather Robert was born in Indiana. Zelda’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Haywood Ross Williams and Mary Elizabeth Riley. Ellanora was the daughter of Joseph J. Fitzgerald and Sarah M. Whitlon.

Zelda’s paternal grandmother was Laura McLaurin Janin (the daughter of Robert Amistead/Armistead Janin and Laura McLaurin Berry). Zelda’s grandmother Laura was born in Mississippi. Robert was the son of Herbert Lawrence Janin and Julia Louisa/Louise Fassmann/Fassman. Zelda’s great-grandmother Laura was the daughter of John Pleasant Berry and Stella May McLaurin. Zelda’s grandmother Laura later took on the surname of her own stepfather, Robert Forrest Smith.

Zelda’s maternal grandfather was Pantaleon Marciano “Leon” Fernández Garcés (the son of Isaac Garcés and Felicidad Fernández). Pantaleon was Filipino, born in Ubay, Bohol, Central Visayas, Philippines.

Zelda’s maternal grandmother was Ina Rachel Matilla (the daughter of Victor Eric Mattila and Selma Amanda Melendin). Ina was born in Wisconsin, to Finnish parents, with her own father being from Kortesjärvi.

Sources: Notes on Zelda’s father’s ancestry – http://vita-brevis.org

Genealogy of Zelda Williams – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Zelda Williams (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Zelda’s father – http://famouskin.com
http://www.wikitree.com
http://www.findagrave.com
http://freepages.rootsweb.com

Zelda’s paternal grandfather, Robert Fitzgerald Williams, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Zelda’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Zelda’s paternal great-grandparents, Robert R. Williams and Ellanora/Ollana/Ollanna E. Fitzgerald – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Zelda’s paternal great-grandfather, Robert Amistead/Armistead Janin (through Robert’s brother) (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Article about Zelda’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Governor and Senator Anselm J. McLaurin – http://mshistory.k12.ms.us

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

17 Responses

  1. Check7t says:

    You can see da Asian in her.

  2. ihatemostpeople says:

    Here is a picture of Zelda’s mother. She clearly looks like she is mixed (aka Filipino Mestiza).

  3. roman2886 says:

    I share a similar mix too her so do my nephews I’m of English Irish Scottish Welsh Austrian German Italian Filipino Spanish Chinese Japanese Indonesian and Malaysian ancestry my nephews are of English Irish Scottish Welsh Austrian German Italian French Filipino Spanish Chinese Japanese Indonesian and Malaysian ancestry..

  4. Valaina says:

    she’s filipino ?? never knew

  5. Ammz says:

    She strongly resembles the French singer Alizee… http://winniecooper.net/laser/1/Alizee.jpg

    Could just be the hair and eyes, but they really look alike.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.