Yuri Andropov

Birth Name: Yuri Vladimirovich Andropov

Date of Birth: 15 June, 1914

Place of Birth: Stanitsa Nagutskaya, Stavropol Governorate, Russian Empire (present-day Russia)

Date of Death: 9 February, 1984

Place of Death: Moscow, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (present-day Russia)

Ethnicity: Russian, other

Yuri Andropov was a Soviet politician. He led the USSR, as the General Secretary of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union, from 12 November, 1982 to 9 February, 1984, his death. He was also Chairman of the Committee for State Security (KGB), from 18 May, 1967 to 26 May, 1982, and Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the Soviet Union, from 16 June, 1983 to 9 February, 1984.

He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 1983 (sharing the award with Ronald Reagan).

His father, Vladimir Konstantinovich Andropov, was of a Don Cossack family. His mother, Yevgenia Karlovna (Fleckenstein) Andropova, was said to have been adopted by a Moscow watchmaker, Karl Franzovich Fleckenstein, who was originally from Finland, although many sources differ on his mother’s background. Some state that she was of Jewish origin, although this does not appear to be accurate.

Andropov was married to Nina Ivanovna and Tatyana Filipovna Lebedeva. He had two children.

Yuri’s paternal grandfather was named Konstantin Andropov.

Yuri’s maternal grandparents were Karl Frantsevich Fleckenstein and Evdokia Mikhailovna.

Source: Genealogy of Yuri Andropov – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. follers says:

    Has his ancestry been traced definitively? Many sources say he was of Jewish or German descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.