Will Ferrell

Ferrell in 2008, Entertainment Press / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: John William Ferrell

Place of Birth: Irvine, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 16, 1967

Ethnicity: English (mostly), with some Irish, distant German and Welsh

Will Ferrell is an American actor, comedian, writer, and producer. Will is the son of Betty Kay (Overman), a teacher, and Roy Lee Ferrell, Jr., a musician with The Righteous Brothers. His parents were both from Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina. Will is married to Swedish actress and auctioneer Viveca Paulin, with whom he has three children.

Will’s recent ancestors were all born in the U.S., and most of his traceable foreign-born ancestors were English. His patrilineal Ferrell line appears to originate in Ireland. One of Will’s maternal seven times great-grandfathers, Jacob Overman, was a German immigrant, who was born, c. 1652, in Saxony, Germany.

Will’s paternal grandfather was Roy Lee Farrell (the son of John William Ferrell and Ruth Taylor). Roy was born in North Carolina. John was the son of James Albert Ferrell and Emily Jane Murray. Ruth was the daughter of Millard Winfield Taylor and Jeanette Elizabeth Lewis/Taylor.

Will’s paternal grandmother was Ruth Rebecca Trueblood (the daughter of John Gray Trueblood and Anna/Annie May Marks). Ruth was born in North Carolina. John was the son of Samuel Trueblood, Jr. and Mary Elizabeth Briggs. Anna was the daughter of William Benjamin Marks and Anna Whitaker.

Will’s maternal grandfather was Henry William Overman (the son of James William Overman and Marcella/Marcelena Pelton Riddick). Henry was born in North Carolina. James was the son of Josiah Trueblood Overman and Esther R. Kee. Marcella was the daughter of James Welcome Riddick and Annie J. Hayes.

Will’s maternal grandmother was Katie/Kate Elizabeth Pierce (the daughter of Charles/Charlie Herbert Pierce and Willie Mary Benton). Katie was born in North Carolina. Charles was the son of Joseph Henry Pierce and Martha Elizabeth Wilkins. Willie was the daughter of David Elbert Benton and Julia Frances Taylor.

Will’s matrilineal line can be traced back to Sarah Harrell, who was born c. 1800.

Sources: Genealogies of Will Ferrell – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

35 Responses

  1. gel says:

    Just to say, Will Ferrell could go to Ireland and work behind a bar – and he’d fit right in!

  2. neiltennant says:

    the italian genes are visible

  3. Jo ferrell says:

    I had a uncle named William Ferrell, if by chance we are related, my grandmother which would be his great, great grandmother was full blooded Dutch.

  4. Midnight says:

    Hey, a lot of Welsh people look mixed. They have unique features. Catherin Zata Jones and Tom Jones just to name a couple. Catherin looks Latina and Tom Looks like he’s either part Mexican or part Black. I’d like to know what Mich Jaggar is mixed with because he sure looks Native American to me.

    • Trol says:

      Came to Europe and wash your eyes with the diversity of the europeans. Mick Jagger was born in the 40s during the WWII hard times to find someone to mix in Britain.
      In europe are so many diferent types and all europeans even before the roman times.Dont be ignorant and think before typing.

    • mike says:

      Yes good point Midnight the welsh are very mixed and many have dark features and short stature.

      • Alice says:

        Stereotypes are alive and well. Unfortunately people make stupid comments about places that they have never been to. Why make such daft comments? They must know some of what they say is ridiculous.

        Welsh people look just like other North West Europeans and are very typical. Just to show how stupid these comments are Tom Jones, the famous Welshman, is majority English. Do people think a couple of actors are representative of the majority of a country? Do all Americans look like Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie? I think people parrot some of these stereotypes that they read in their bedrooms.

    • cwm85 says:

      Tom jones does not look part black LOL wtf. I think some people on here have never seen a part black person. Jordin sparks, zendeya are average looking mixed black and whites mixes. Tom jones looks hella European.

      • Jacklyn 224 says:

        Um there’s no fixed mixed look.Majority of mixed race people inherit whichever gene is most dominant and in rare cases the genes are spread out evenly,THATS HOW GENETICS WORKS DUMMY.You can look like a full blown white,Asian,indianetc and have massive amounts of foreign admixture but most times there’s always that slight indicator that can tell that your not quite even if you might look it.

      • Jacklyn 224 says:

        There’s no BW mixed look.Plus you can’t u

      • Jacklyn 224 says:

        There’s no such thing as a BW mixed look. Or anyother mixed race mix for that matter.Theres just NO fixed mixed look.Plus you can’t use celebs to represent the most diverse racial group in the planet.That’s like saying all white women look like Angelina jolie which they don’t. lol

    • neiltennant says:

      @midnight

      please ignore those people who deny that WILL FERREL
      ZETA JONES and mick jagger look like average brits

      they don’t !

      the same thing for SEAN CONNERY

      and believe me its not only a thing we both think of

      i have discussed those mentioned cases with tons of people

      MICK JAGGER — my sister years ago joked that he looks native american or aborigine
      and she laughed and said DAMN THATS IMPOSSIBLE BECAUSE HE WAS BORN IN Uk

      AND now we know that he has some australian blood I’m sure its by the aborigines blood

  1. December 1, 2013

    […] Ethnic Celebs […]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.