Vladimir Lenin

Vladimir Lenin in 1916, published in 1920 book ”Barbarous Soviet Russia”, by Isaac McBride, p.62-63, by Wilhelm Plier

Birth Name: Vladimir Ilyich Ulyanov

Date of Birth: 22 April, 1870

Place of Birth: Simbirsk, Russian Empire (now Russia)

Date of Death: 21 January, 1924

Place of Death: Gorki, Moscow Governorate, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now Russia)

Ethnicity:
*50% Russian, with possible Chuvash and Kalmyk
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish
*12.5% German
*12.5% Swedish

Vladimir Lenin was a Russian communist revolutionary, politician, and political theorist. He led the USSR. He was Chairman of the Council of People’s Commissars of the Russian SFSR, from 8 November, 1917 to 21 January, 1924, his death, and Chairman of the Council of People’s Commissars of the Soviet Union, from 30 December, 1922 to 21 January, 1924.

He was the son of Maria Alexandrovna (Blank) and Ilya Nikolayevich Ulyanov, a public figure in education. He was married to revolutionary and politician Nadezhda Krupskaya.

Lenin’s father was born in Astrakhan, Russia, of Russian, and possibly Chuvash and Kalmyk, descent, and was of the Russian Orthodox religion. Lenin’s mother was born in Saint Petersburg, Russia. Lenin’s maternal grandfather was born Jewish, and converted to Christianity. Lenin’s maternal grandmother was a Lutheran, of half German and half Swedish descent, and Lenin’s mother was also raised Lutheran. Lenin himself was baptized Russian Orthodox.

Lenin’s paternal grandfather was Nikolay/Nikolai Vasilyevich Ulyanin/Ulyanov (the son of Vasily Nikitich Ulyanin and Anna Semyonovna). Nikolay was a former serf. Lenin’s great-grandfather Vasily was the son of Nikita Grigoryevich Ulyanin. Lenin’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to Andrew Ulyanin, from the village Eropkin, which was located in present-day Nizhny Novgorod Oblast, an area inhabited by the Chuvashes, a Turkic ethnic group. Lenin’s father was committed to building a primary school in Simbirsk, for Chuvash-speaking children, and possibly spoke the language himself. These factors make it possible that Lenin’s grandfather had Chuvash ancestry. Some sources have stated that he also had Mordvinian and/or Tatar ancestry.

Lenin’s paternal grandmother was Anna Alexeyevna/Alexeevna/Alekseevna Smirnova (the daughter of Aleksey Lukyanovich Smirnov and Alexandra Ulyanova). Anna possibly had Kalmyk ancestry, or Kirgiz. The Kalmyks are a Mongolian ethnic group in Russia. However, it is not clear if it has been verified that Lenin’s father had ancestry other than Russian. Lenin’s great-grandfather Aleksey was the son of Lukyan Smirnov.

Lenin’s maternal grandfather was Srul or Israel Moishevich Blank (the son of Moshko/Moshe Itskovich Blank and Mariam Froimovich). Srul was born in Starokostiantyniv, Ukraine, to a Jewish family; he converted to Orthodox Christianity, and was baptized as Aleksandr Dmitrievich Blank. Lenin’s great-grandfather Moshko was the son of Itsyk Blank.

Lenin’s maternal grandmother was Anna Ivanovna Grosschopff (the daughter of Johann Gottlieb Grosschopff and Anna Beata Östedt). Lenin’s grandmother Anna was born in Saint Petersburg, to a German father, who was born in Lübeck, Germany, and to a Swedish mother, who was born in Stockholm, Sweden. Lenin’s great-grandfather Johann was the son of Christoffer Friedrich Grosschopff and Christina Margaretha Edler. Lenin’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Carl Fredrick Östedt and Anna Christina Borg.

Sources: Information about Vladimir’s ancestry – http://www.istpravda.com.ua
https://books.google.se
http://leninism.su
https://books.google.se

Genealogy of Vladimir Lenin – http://www.geni.com

4 Responses

  1. Turcoman says:

    Chuvash and Kalmyk = turkic
    Ashkenazi = some degree turkic
    Russian = some degree of turkic because they are the mix of slavic – turkic…

  2. madman says:

    Geni.com has some quotes from biographies about Lenin’s background. Some accounts stated that his paternal grandmother was born into a Kalmyk family and adopted by the couple who is listed as her parents here.

    https://www.geni.com/people/Anna-Alexeyevna/6000000010031154884

    From “Lenin: a biography” by Robert Service:
    “But certainly Lenin’s sister Maria was convinced that their Astakhan forebears had a Tatar ingredient in their genealogy; and Maria may have had her grandmother in mind when she referred to this. Most writer have here as a Kalmyk but it is conceivable that she was a Kirgiz”

    “Another piece of guesswork is even more peculiar. This is that Nikolai Ulyanov already shared a surname with his bride Alexandra. The suspicion has been aired that Nikolai and Alexandra were related by blood, even quite closly related. Nothing has been proven and, in the absence of documents, probably never will be. The only fair conclusion is that Lenin could not claim a wholly Russian ancestry on his father’s side; indeed it is possible, but by no means certain, that he lacked Russian ‘blood’ on both sides of his family.”

    From “Lenin: The Practice and Theory of Revolution (European History in Perspective)” by James D. White:
    “In 1811 Nikolai married Anna Alexeevna Smirnova, a baptised Kalmyk, nineteen years younger than himself.”

    “It is possible that, while Nikolai belonged to the Orthodox faith, he might have been not a Russian but a Mordvinian or a Chuvash.”

    http://leninism.su/books/3571-vladimir-lenin-vybor-puti-biografiya.html?showall=&start=2

    “Soon he [Lenin’s father] married the daughter of Astrakhan philistine Aleksey Lukyanovich Smirnov – Anna Alekseevna, who was born in 1788 and was 18 years younger than her husband.”

    “Proceeding from some archival documents, the writer Marietta Shaginyan put forward a version according to which Anna Alekseevna is not Smirnov’s own daughter, but a baptized Kalmyk, freed from slavery and adopted allegedly in March 1825. There is no conclusive evidence of this version, especially since as early as 1812 their son Alexander, who died 4 months of age, was born, in 1819 the son Vasili came, in 1821 – the daughter Maria, in 1823 – Feodosia and, finally, in July 1831, when her father was already over 60, the son Ilya.”

    https://www.geni.com/people/Aleksey-Lukyanovich-Smirnov/6000000010030903199

    By Robert Payne:
    “Among the archives of Astrakhan are two documents relating to the Ulyanov family. One dated May 14, 1825 is an order issued by the Astrakhan provincial government permitting a certain Alexey Smimov to take possession of “the healthy girl Alexandra Ulyanova, who has been released from serfdom and who is hereby ordered to surrender herself to thee.” The formula was a common one, and there is no reason to believe that Alexey Smirnov took Alexandra Ulyanova as a concubine. It was simply that Alexey Smirnov had some interest in the girl and was prepared to pay the head tax and take her under his roof.”

    https://books.google.se/books?id=4Sz4VOBMm2QC&pg=PT30&lpg=PT30&dq=lenin+genealogy&source=bl&ots=Nmm9xKoZX0&sig=-9ZwR_tm2w-iofRdhoJjJXjg9Wc&hl=sv&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjBwYGnmonXAhVJGZoKHXs5Dq8Q6AEIazAM#v=onepage&q=lenin%20genealogy&f=false

    “Lenin’s antecedents were Russian, Kalmyk, Jewish, German and Swedish, and possibly others”

  3. ann says:

    Some sources also claim that his paternal grandfather was a Tatar. Anyway, he paid attention to the education of the non-Russian peoples of the Middle Volga region: the Chuvash, Mordovin, Tatars. He also created the first in the province of national schools for Mordvin population and secular schools for the Tatars. And also not the fact that he spoke the Chuvash, perhaps, or a little, or only understood the language. So, to say that he was only Chuvash wrong. He could be any one of these nations, or mix, or even Russian.

    There is only one source, the Soviet writer, who stated that Lenin’s paternal grandmother Anna Smirnova, on her paternal side, was from family of baptized Kalmyks. This version became very popular, but where’d she get this information – unknown.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.