Vincent Pontare

Birth Name: Fred Vincent Pontare

Place of Birth: Råsunda, Solna, Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 13 May, 1980

Ethnicity: Swedish, Sami, distant German

Vincent Pontare is a Swedish singer, songwriter, and record producer.

His father, Roger Pontare, is a musician, and is of Sami descent. His mother, Rut Elisabeth (Mattsson) Pontare, is from Ramsele, Västernorrland.

Vincent’s paternal grandfather was Fredrik Leonard Lennart Johansson (the son of Johan Fredrik Fredriksson and Gerda Maria Jonsson). Vincent’s grandfather Fredrik was born in Stensele, Västerbotten. Johan Fredrik was the son of Fredrik August Eriksson and Frida Elisabet Johansdotter. Gerda was the daughter of Anders Konrad Jonsson and Lydia Lambertsdotter.

Vincent’s paternal grandmother is Enid Amanda Forsberg (the daughter of Sven Adolf Forsberg and Sigrid Aqvilina From). Enid was born in Gargnäs, Västerbotten. Sven was the son of Axel Viktor Forsberg and Johanna Ottiliana Johansdotter. Sigrid was the daughter of Erik Oskar From and Hedvig Amanda Lundmark.

Vincent’s maternal grandfather was Knut Mauritz Mattsson (the son of Erhard Gottfrid Henriksson and Signe Mattsson). Knut was born in Ramsele, Västernorrland. Erhard was the son of Henrik Abraham Danielsson and Anna Magdalena Eliasdotter. Signe was the daughter of Erik Anton Mattsson and Greta Johanna Persdotter.

Vincent’s maternal grandmother was Rut Hjördis Själander (the daughter of Johan Allan Själander and Ida Karolina Gustafsson). Hjördis was born in Ådals-Liden, Västernorrland. Johan Allan was the son of Nils August Själander and Ida Karolina Karolina Hedlund. Vincent’s great-grandmother Ida was the daughter of Gustaf Andersson and Anna Lisa Andreasdotter.

Vincent’s maternal line can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Lisa Jonsdotter (24 September 1779, Glava, Värmland – 27 January 1862, Stavnäs, Värmland).

Sources: Genealogy of Vincent Pontare – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Vincent’s maternal grandfather, Knut Mauritz Mattsson – https://www.myheritage.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.