Tony Lazzeri

Birth Name: Anthony Michael Lazzeri

Date of Birth: December 6, 1903

Place of Birth: San Fransisco, California, U.S.

Date of Death: August 6, 1946

Place of Death: San Francisco, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Italian

Tony Lazzeri was an American professional baseball player. He was a second baseman, predominantly playing for the New York Yankees of Major League Baseball (MLB).

Tony was the son of Giulia (Chiesa) and Augustino Lazzeri. They were Italian emigrants, with his mother being from Romaggi, Genoa, Liguria. Tony was married to Maye Janes, with whom he had a son.

Tony’s paternal grandfather was named Pasquale Lazzara.

Tony’s paternal grandmother was Francesca Bruno (the daughter of Stefano Bruno and Mariantonia Baldassarre). Francesca was born in Trinitapoli, Province of Foggia (now in Province of Barletta-Andria-Trani), Apulia, Italy.

Sources: Obituary of Tony’s father – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Tony’s mother – https://www.findagrave.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Giulia Chiesa was born in Romaggi, Genoa, Liguria, Italy

    https://images.findagrave.com/photos/2012/364/44402348_135688771758.jpg

    >Francesca was born in Trinitapoli, Province of Foggia, Apulia, Italy (now in Province of Barletta-Andria-Trani, Apulia, Italy)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.