Tom Colicchio

6th Annual Food Bank For New York "Can-Do" Awards Dinner - Arrivals

Birth Name: Thomas Patrick Colicchio

Place of Birth: Elizabeth, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 15, 1962

Ethnicity: Italian

Tom Colicchio is an American celebrity chef. He is the son of Beverly and Thomas Colicchio, both of Italian descent. Tom is married to filmmaker Lori Silverbush. He has three children.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Philip Felice Michele Colicchio (the son of Francescantonio Colicchio and Maria Domenica Muscaritolo). Philip was born in Vallata, Campania, Italy. Francescantonio was the son of Theresa. Maria Domenica was the daughter of Michele Muscaritolo and Giulia Melchionna.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Olga Marino (the daughter of Gaetano Marino and Raffaela Donata Schiavino/Schiavina). Olga was born in Vallata. Gaetano was the son of Francesco Marino and Maria Francesca Nigro. Raffaela was the daughter of Pasquale Chiavina and Maria Francesca Filomena Bove.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Michael Corvelli (the son of Leonard Corevlli and Jenny/Jennie Conte). Michael was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Conjeta/Esther Migliore (the daughter of Vincenzo Migliore and Rosa Petrizzo/Patricco). Conjeta was born in New Jersey. Vincenzo was Italian. Rosa was born in the U.S., to Italian parents.

Sources: Family history of Tom Colicchio, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogies of Tom Colicchio – http://ec2-54-235-253-171.compute-1.amazonaws.com
http://ec2-54-235-253-171.compute-1.amazonaws.com

Genealogy of Tom Colicchio (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Tom’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tom’s maternal grandfather, Michael Corvelli, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Information about DNA test of Tom – http://www.pbs.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.