Tina Turner

00/00/0000 - Tina Turner -  -  - Keywords:  - Photo Credit: Photorazzi - Contact (1-866-551-7827)

photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Anna Mae Bullock

Place of Birth: Nutbush, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 26, 1939

Ethnicity: African-American

Tina Turner is an American singer, songwriter, dancer, actress, and author. She is now also a Swiss citizen.

Tina is the daughter of Zelma Priscilla (Currie) and Floyd Richard Bullock. Her parents were both African-American.

Tina is married to German music executive Erwin Bach. She has a son with tenor and saxophonist Raymond Hill; and a son with her former husband, musician, bandleader, and record producer Ike Turner.

Tina’s paternal grandparents were Alex Bullock and Roxanna/Roxana Whitelaw/Whitlow. Alex and Roxanna were born in Tennessee.

Tina’s maternal grandfather was Joesephus Melvin “Joe” Currie (who was evidently the son of Logan Currie and Mollie Walker). Joesephus was born in Tennessee. Logan was the son of Logan Currie and Elizabeth Ford or Kimbrough.

Tina’s maternal grandmother was Georgianna Flag (the daughter of George Flag/Flagg and Mollie/Molline Mary Winborn/Winburn). Georgianna was born in Tennessee. George was the son of Samuel/Sam Flag and Fannie. Mollie was the daughter of Scott Winborn/Winbourne and Henretta/Henrietta.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show African American Lives 2 (2008) stated that Tina’s genetic ancestry is:

*66% Sub-Saharan African
*33% European
*1% Native American

Tina had previously thought that her mother had significant Native American heritage.

In his 2009 book about the show, In Search of Our Roots: How 19 Extraordinary African Americans Reclaimed Their Past, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Tina’s African DNA matches the Mbenzele people of the Central African Republic, the Hausa people of Nigeria, the Tuareg people of Niger, the Bamileke people of Cameroon, and the Turkana people of Kenya.

Sources: Genealogy of Tina Turner – http://www.geni.com

Tina’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

37 Responses

  1. Tribe says:

    http://youtu.be/J1WMugMIQ1g

    DNA proved Tina otherwise, this video shows why many african americans DO NOT have native american ancestry

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      To tribe

      What does it prove?Her test still said 1% native.Also Gates has only tested how many people(less than 40).That’s not a sizable enough group to prove anything.Now what are the odds that Tina grandchildren will show native blood,(really low).

    • Jacklyn 224 says:

      African Americans barely mixed with natives.They only mixed with wasps and the Irish,which is where they euro ancestry comes from.

      • fuzzybear44 says:

        Actually there was a lot of mixing with natives americans. Some tribes actually lost their land rights, because the U.S government decided they were so mixed, that they weren’t native anymore. This is one reason I believe that native people do everything they can to throw their black members out. The original term (mestizoes), in the U.S meant child of a black and Indian, not white and Indian. It’s in the slave laws if you care to check(SECTION 20 A mestizo is the issue of a Negro and an Indian and is subject to all the disabilities of a free Negro and mulatto). Also as far as only having wasps and the Irish, NO. We have all kinds of Euro bloodlines. In my family just from the three that have been tested, we have up to ten Euro bloodlines.You nor we know our history as well as you think, their is a lot of history they don’t teach.

  2. Indiablack says:

    Dam why get mad @samy, if tina
    Doesnt have indian,she dont dam yal
    Trying to make her mixed, i believe
    The test they lie, she does looks indian
    But it came from her white blood

    Sorry, sami is right on this one, everybody dam body dont have native american blood, thats a fact, i doubt all
    Those indians did all that having
    Sex, sorry didnt happen, it was white

  3. Sami says:

    ‘She had previously thought her mother had significant Native American heritage.” And this goes for the millions of blacks in America who are always claiming Cherokee blood. Puhleeze!

    • littleman says:

      Fuck you BITCH

    • fuzzybear says:

      To sami

      Okay although her test only shows 1%,which isn’t high by the the way we’re taught to count,it’s still in the bloodline.Even Gates with his own opinion,stated that 1 in 20 have measurable amounts(which is in the millions).So just because the % in the others black people are to low to measure,doesn’t mean they don’t have a native ancestry.Also you have to remember traits can be pass down,even when the % is unmeasurable by the test.

  4. I love you, Roger Scientist says:

    A lot of people think they have Native American heritage. It’s pretty common since this is America.

  5. Memphis says:

    It’s funny she does look like she has some Native blood but DNA testing is very tricky. Connecting a person to a weapon no problem, ancestry is shakey because this is new tech. That saying Tina Turner definitely looks like a African Fulani/Woodabe/Tuareg mix maybe from Mali. Woodabe tribes can sometimes look a Native American mix because of their long hair, elaborate makeup, and pointy nose.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.