Tatyana Ali

Ali in 2010, Joe Seer/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Tatyana Marisol Ali

Place of Birth: North Bellmore, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 24, 1979

Ethnicity: Indian-Trinidadian, African-Panamanian

Tatyana Ali is an American actress, model, and R&B singer. She is known for playing Ashley Banks on the television series The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air.

Her father, Sheriff Ali, is of East Indian ancestry, from Trinidad and Tobago. Her mother, Sonia, is of African-Panamanian heritage. Panamanians are made up of predominantly mixed Amerindian and Spanish ethnicities, otherwise referred to as Mestizo.

Ali speaks Spanish fluently, and some Hindi.

Tatyana is married to educator Vaughn Rasberry, with whom she has a son.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

100 Responses

  1. gmillaz says:

    correction; tag Indo-Trinidadian

  2. andrew says:

    Maybe the text is a bit confusing, East Indian means Indian from India, West Indian can be changed with Afro-Caribbean

  3. Dlxzvs says:

    Correction; tags Panamanian, Trinidadian

  4. Princess says:

    She looks more Indian than Black.

  5. neiltennant says:

    she has become so ugly

    she was so cute when she was in the fresh prince show
    i got a crush on her when i was 10

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.