Tatyana Ali

Ali in 2010, Joe Seer/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Tatyana Marisol Ali

Place of Birth: North Bellmore, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 24, 1979

Ethnicity: Indian-Trinidadian, African-Panamanian

Tatyana Ali is an American actress, model, and R&B singer. She is known for playing Ashley Banks on the television series The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air.

Her father, Sheriff Ali, is of East Indian ancestry, from Trinidad and Tobago. Her mother, Sonia, is of African-Panamanian heritage. Panamanians are made up of predominantly mixed Amerindian and Spanish ethnicities, otherwise referred to as Mestizo.

Ali speaks Spanish fluently, and some Hindi.

Tatyana is married to educator Vaughn Rasberry, with whom she has a son.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

100 Responses

  1. ihatemostpeople says:

    Of course she’s mixed, that’s why she’s pretty.

  2. MCantu says:

    She could pass for a Tamil Girl. You can’t possibly say shes just Black its not fair to her other Backgrounds. Black people need to stop claiming other people of AFro descent because they do NOT claim Black Americans as their own. Afro Caribbeans/Latino’s take great offense to being called black because they asume your referring them as being African American. They know their Black in race but identify to what country their from not by color as in the US. Soy Puertorriqueno Yo solo digo la verdad! She a Afro-Latin-(Possibly even some Indigenous and European as well plenty of Spanish and Portuguese down there) Indian Girl of Trini and Panamanian descent.

    • ethnic says:

      Sometimes even Chinese ancestry.

    • mariposita says:

      Um, please speak for yourself. Yo soy boricua. The words black, negro, prieto, moreno, morocho are very common in Latin America. They are possibly used more than in the U.S. Maybe you want nothing to do with African Americans but the word black does not equal African American. If you appear black in the United States, guess what you are and will be assumed to be : African American.

    • flo says:

      Google her mother, she is just black.

      Tatyana is a dougla. Half black half Indian. Don’t over complicate her race.

    • Jacklyn 224 says:

      Well yeah,that’s what I’m wondering.If Indian Trinidad’s descend from davidians,that’s probably why she looks more black than Indian.I doubt she takes after her mothers.Davidians are dark skinned and pure from the cushites.

  3. AnonymousPerson says:

    Her dad is an Indian and her mom is black.

  4. stopit says:

    Afro Latina = BLACK BLACK RACE BLACK AND SPEAK SPANISH SHE IS BLACK. IF MYSELF HER AND 10 OTHER BLACK WOMEN BE THEY FROM PANAMA, ENGLAND, JAMAICA OR AMERICA SHE IS BLACK AND WOULD LOOK LIKE THE REST OF THE BLACK WOMEN SHE WAS IN LINE WITH. A BEAUTIFUL RACIALLY BLACK ETHNICALLY LATINA WOMAN!

    • Multiethnicchick says:

      She doesn’t look black. She looks mixed. Her hair texture is not that of a black person. Don’t get mad just because you’re obsessed with everyone being black

      • Prettypoodle says:

        My mothers friend is black abd her natural hair is not of a kinky texture or tightly curled so what are you talking about. All African Ameticsn hair textures are not the same. I have seen done biracial kids with nap of hair as well do don’t get it twisted. Most African Americans in this country are generationally mixed even some white Americans as well. What’s in your genetic makeup does not always show on the outside. Tatiyana is not black but that she looks phenotypically black.

      • JoeMcGood says:

        @Multiethnicchick, If @stopit is ‘obsessed with everyone being black’, then u r against anyone being black.
        I have seen many of your comments and all u say is the same throughout.
        I am a reall African and i can tell u not cram life and ‘how black or white people should look’. Blacks are diverse people; with over 3000 tribes and 1000 languages.
        You really need to travel alot more. Maybe Start with Africa! It might reduce on the beef

      • PandaCutie says:

        What do we normally look like? Since all black people look the same.

      • mariposita says:

        Africa is made of of thousands of languages and ethnicities. There is no black or even Indian look for that matter. I know people who have similar hair who are not mixed. And people from India range in color from almost white to practically black, and from straight to tightly curled hair.

    • Jacklyn 224 says:

      You can be both black/white/asianetc and multiracial.After all multiracial isnt a skin colour but racial genetic /social and cultural background.

  5. MGarcia says:

    She obviously a mix of Black and East Indian race. East indians relocated to Trinidad, Tobago, Guyana and other places but they are still Indians so naming places does nothing to ID a race. Being Panamanian is not just a Native/Indigenous and Spaniard mix. It’s Black African with White Spaniard then a little redishbrown Native/indigenous blood because at one time the African Slaves outnumbered the Spanish Owners and the Natives alike who’s population had drastically dwindled. Please learn from History before giving opinions as facts people.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.