Steve Oedekerk

Oedekerk in 2006, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Steven Brent Oedekerk

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 27, 1961

Ethnicity:
*paternal grandfather – Dutch, Frisian
*paternal grandmother – Irish, possibly other
*mother – Italian

Steve Oedekerk is an American actor, stand-up comedian, director, editor, producer, and screenwriter. He is also known as Steve O. He is known for writing, directing, and starring in the film Kung Pow! Enter the Fist, and for his work with Jim Carrey and Tom Shadyac, including writing/directing entries in the Ace Ventura films.

He is married to Sandra, and has two children, including actress and tennis player Zoe Olivia, who is also known as Zoe Oedekerk.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was Martin Herman Gertrude Oedekerk (the son of Martinus Hermanus Gerhardus Oedekerk and Pauline Nicolette Madelaine Krado). Martin was born in South Africa, to Dutch parents. Martinus was the son of Andries Oedekerk, who was from Kampen, Overijssel, and of Antje Habekotté, who was born in Leeuwarden, Friesland. Pauline was born in Amsterdam, the daughter of Hendrik Krado and Helena Van Wijk.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was named Marie C. Friend (the daughter of Hiram Friend and Elizabeth). Marie was born in Illinois. Hiram was born in Illinois. Elizabeth was born in Illinois, to a father from Ireland.

Steve’s maternal grandfather was Carlo “Charles” Borlandelli (who likely was the son of Francesco Borlandelli and Francesca Tapella). Carlo was born in Magnago, Milan, Lombardy, Italy.

Steve’s maternal grandmother was named Rosa Fogliani. Rosa was born in Magnago, to a mother surnamed Mainini.

Sources: Obituary of Steve’s father – http://obits.ocregister.com

Obituary of Steve’s mother – http://newspaperarchive.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Charles Borlandelli and Rosa Fogliani were born in Magnago, Milan, Lombardy.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33SQ-GR4F-8P?i=5&cc=1810731&personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AXCNN-C49

    Tapilla -> Tapella

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.