Steve Harwell

11/08/2003 – Steve Harwell – Dr. Seuss The Cat In The Hat Movie Premiere – Universal Studios Cinemas – Universal City, CA – Keywords: Smashmouth – – – Photo Credit: Glenn Harris / Photorazzi

Birth Name: Steven Scott Harwell

Place of Birth: Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 9, 1967

Ethnicity:
*English, Scottish, Irish (father)
*German (mother)

Steve Harwell is an American singer and musician. He is the lead singer of the rock band Smash Mouth.

His mother was born in Frankfurt am Main, Germany.

Steve’s paternal grandfather was Valton Leon Harwell (the son of Leondous Samuel Harwell and Lillie Mae Smith). Leondous was the son of William Henry Harwell and Lavina Tennessee Roberts. Lillie was the daughter of Charley G. Smith and Mary E. O’Neal.

Steve’s paternal grandmother was Inez Davidson Charwick (the daughter of Albert Loe Chadwick and Ora Virgil Davidson). Albert was the son of Barnett L. Chadwick and Frances Elizabeth Talley. Ora was the daughter of Theodore Ewing Davidson and Nancy Margaret Thomas.

Steve’s maternal grandparents’ surnames were Reis and Kattlin.

5 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Leondous was the son of William Henry Harwell and Lavina Tennessee Roberts. Lillie was the daughter of Charley G. Smith and Mary E. O’Neal.

    Albert was the son of Barnett L. Chadwick and Frances Elizabeth Talley. Ora was the daughter of Theodore Ewing Davidson and Nancy Margaret Thomas.

    His father also has Scottish and Irish ancestry.

  2. madman says:

    Could anyone verify that I got the right parents?

    • bablah says:

      Ancestry trees say Teddy Dawal Harwell married Paulina Julianna Ries. Teddy was the son of Valton and Inez. Paulina was born in Frankfurt am Main.

      • madman says:

        Okay, so I likely got the wrong father but the right paternal grandparents. I thought the father was Donald because of the closer age to Paulina. But Teddy and Paulina pretty much has to be his parents, don’t you think?

        We can change to:
        father – English
        mother – German

        Do you have an ancestry.com subscription now?

        • bablah says:

          No, just an account. But you can see people that are added to public trees. Not the entire tree, but just that one person, their spouse and their parents.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.