Simon McBurney

McBurney in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Simon Montagu McBurney

Place of Birth: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 25 August, 1957

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish/Anglo-Irish

Simon McBurney is a British actor, playwright, and theatrical director. He founded, and is artistic director of, the Théâtre de Complicité, London.

He is the son of Anne Francis Edmondstone (Charles) and Charles McBurney (Charles Brian Montagu McBurney). His father was an American archaeologist and academic, born in Stockbridge, Massachusetts, who spent most of his life in England. His mother was English, from Fareham, Hampshire. His parents were distant cousins who met during World War II. His brother is composer, arranger, broadcaster, teacher, and writer Gerard McBurney.

Simon is married to concert pianist Cassandra “Cassie” Yukawa, with whom he has three children. Cassie’s sister is solo violinist and composer Diana Yukawa.

Simon’s paternal grandfather was Henry McBurney (the son of Charles Heber McBurney and Margaret Willoughby Weston). Henry was born in New York. Simon’s great-grandfather Charles McBurney was a prominent surgeon, who described McBurney’s point in appendicitis. He led the medical team that oversaw President William McKinley’s recovery after his shooting in 1901. He was the son of Charles McBurney and Rosine Horton.

Simon’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Lillian/Lilian Rundall (the daughter of Frank Montagu Rundall and Emily Rosa Bickersteth). Dorothy was born in India. Frank was born in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Emily was born in Banningham, Norfolk, England, the daughter of Edward Henry Bickersteth and Rosa Bignold.

Simon’s maternal grandfather was Frank Rundall/Rundell/Randall Stuart Charles (the son of Thomas Edmondston Stuart Charles and Ada Henrietta Rundall). Frank was born in Calcutta, Bengal, India. Ada was born in Dowleswaram, India.

Simon’s maternal grandmother was Isabella Annie/Anne Meredith (the daughter of Richard Edmund Meredith and Annie Pollock). Isabella was born in Dublin, Ireland. Richard was born in Dublin, the son of William Rice Meredith and Isabella Agnes Standish, who herself was born in Kinsale, County Cork.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.