Shiloh Fernandez

Fernandez in 2011, image via DFree/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Shiloh Thomas Fernandez

Place of Birth: Mendocino, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 26, 1985

Ethnicity:
*25% Portuguese Azorean
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish
*50% mix of English, Irish, other

Shiloh Fernandez is an American actor and model. His father is of half Portuguese and half Russian Jewish descent. His mother has English, Irish, and possibly other, ancestry.

Shiloh’s paternal grandfather was George Fernandez (the son of Tony Louis Fernandez and Minnie C. Hendrick/Hendricks). George was born in California. Tony was born in the Hawaiian Islands, to a Portuguese-born father, Antone Louis Fernandez, and to a Hawaiian-born mother, Mary Furtado Mendonca, who was of Portuguese descent, from the Azores. Minnie was born in California, to Portuguese parents.

Shiloh’s paternal grandmother was Malkah Wolper (the daughter of Mordecai/Manny Wolper and Mariam/Mara Onitskanskaia). Malkah was born in California, to Russian Jewish parents. Mordecai was from Kishinev, Bessarabia (now in Moldova), and his own mother’s maiden name was Vitashki.

Shiloh’s maternal grandfather has the surname Hallihan.

Shiloh’s maternal grandmother is named Mary Jane Lay (the daughter of Margarett Edwards).

Sources: Marriage record of Shiloh’s paternal grandparents, George A. Fernadez and Malkah Wolper – https://familysearch.org

Shiloh’s paternal grandfather, George A. Fernadez, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Shiloh’s paternal great-grandfather, Tony Louis Fernandez – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

16 Responses

  1. WTF says:

    straight up cracka ass

  2. AnonymousPerson says:

    He’s weird looking.

    • California says:

      He’s “weird looking” because he doesn’t have a generic look like everyone else?? This guy is definitely not ugly, he just has a “unique” look.

  3. the punisher says:

    Fernandez is a Spanish name not Portuguese, If it was Fernandes than yes, But is with a ez at the end

  4. levangelista36 says:

    His ethnicity is similar to James Franco’s. I’m surprised more people have not commented on him.

  5. levangelista36 says:

    so he is half Portuguese, quarter Russian Jewish, and quarter something British? hahaha cool

    • levangelista36 says:

      oooh sorry

      he is a quarter Portuguese, quarter Russian Jewish, and something from British Isles because of his mother? still cool

      • danngtza says:

        It’s insteresting and cool, yeah :)
        And I thought he was half Latin American (maybe part Mexican or Spanish) or something like that, for the “Fernandez”, and because he has a tattoo on an arm that I thought it said “Hecho en Mexico” (made in Mexico), but watching it closely (in a photo of course) it seems to say something different…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.