Sean Flynn

Birth Name: Sean Rio Amir

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 14, 1989

Ethnicity:
*father – Jewish
*mother – Irish, Scottish, English, Welsh, one quarter Mexican

Sean Flynn is an American actor. He is known for playing Chase on the Nickelodeon show Zoey 101.

He is the son of Gideon Amir, who is from a Jewish family, and Rory Flynn, who has Irish, Scottish, English, Welsh, and one quarter Mexican, ancestry.

Sean’s maternal grandfather was actor Errol Flynn (born Errol Leslie Thomson Flynn, the son of Theodore Thomson Flynn and Lily Mary Young). Errol was Australian, and was born in Battery Point, Tasmania. Theodore was the son of John Thompson/Thomas Flynn, whose parents were from Tipperary, Munster, Ireland, and of Jessie B. Thomson. Lily was the daughter of Capt. Frederick George Young, who was born in Sydney, City of Sydney, New South Wales, to an English-born mother, from West Haddon, Northamptonshire; and of Annie Edith Madden, who was born in Victoria, to an English-born father, from Holborn, London, Middlesex, England, and had Irish ancestry.

Sean’s maternal grandmother was actress and socialite Nora Eddington (born Lenora Verna Eddington; the daughter of Jack Alma Eddington and Rebecca Ruth Carpio). Nora was American, and was born in Chicago, Illinois. Jack was from a Mormon family, and was the son of John Alma Eddington, whose parents were English, and of Leonora/Leanor N. Wadsworth, whose father was English and whose mother was born in Wales, to an English father and to a Welsh mother. Rebecca was of Mexican descent, and was the daughter of Jose Maria “Joe” Carpio and Jesus Bargas. The family lived in Globe, Arizona.

Sean’s grandfather Errol was sometimes said to have been a descendant of midshipman Edward “Ned” Young, a mutineer who participated in the HMS Bounty incident, and of Ned’s Tahitian wife Mauatua. It appears that this genealogical link is not accurate.

Sources: Genealogy of Sean Flynn (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Death records of Sean’s maternal great-grandparents, Capt. Frederick George Young and Annie Edith Madden – https://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Sean’s maternal great-grandparents, Jack Alma Eddington and Rebecca Ruth Carpio – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Sean’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Jesus (Bargas) Carpio – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Sean’s maternal grandmother was actress Nora/Leonora Eddington (the daughter of Jack Alma Eddington and Rebecca Carpio). Nora was American, and was born in Chicago, Illinois. She was an actress and socialite. Jack was the son of John Alma Eddington and Leonora Wadsworth.
    —>
    Sean’s maternal grandmother was actress and socialite Nora Eddington (born Lenora Verna Eddington; the daughter of Jack Alma Eddington and Rebecca Ruth Carpio). Nora was American, and was born in Chicago, Illinois. Jack was from a Mormon family, and was the son of John Alma Eddington, whose parents were English, and of Leonora Wadsworth, whose father was English and whose mother was born in Wales, to an English father and a Welsh mother. Rebecca was of Mexican descent, and was the daughter of Joe M. Carpio and Jesus Bargas.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNSL-6B6
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8X1-GFJ
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K825-M84

    Source that Rebecca was of Mexican descent is that her brother was born in Mexico. On Nora’s birth record it says that Rebecca was born in Globe, Arizona. That might or might not be true, but since the family doesn’t appear on censuses, it might be a lie to hide that they were illegal.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8NN-C98
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VP2M-Q65

    • bablah says:

      There are Manuel Carpio, Eugene Carpio and Jesse B. Carpio, all 3 in California, claiming parents by the name Joe/Jose Carpio and Jesus Bargas. All three claim being born in Mexico (Jesse is only 1 year older than Rebecca). Another brother by the name Antonio appears on census with his brothers Manuel and Jesse/Jesus., and their mother Jesus.

      This is the death record of their mother:
      https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QPW2-3KMD

      • madman says:

        Interesting how Nora Eddington’s Mexican heritage doesn’t seem to be mentioned anywhere. Not even genealogies for her, like geni.com, dives into it, even though it was very easy for me to find out that she was part Hispanic. Only her mother’s surname Carpio should be a huge clue.

    • follers says:

      “it might be a lie to hide that they were illegal.”

      This really wasn’t a concept in March 1924, when that record was issued, when the U.S. basically had open borders with Mexico.

  2. follers says:

    That’s Jane Seymour’s son Sean Flynn in the picture, ethnic. I moved the pic to her page.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.