Sean Connery

Connery in 2006, cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Thomas Sean Connery

Place of Birth: Fountainbridge, Edinburgh, Scotland

Date of Birth: August 25, 1930

Ethnicity: Scottish, Irish

Sean Connery is a Scottish actor and producer. He is known for playing James Bond. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for The Untouchables (1987).

Sean is the son of Euphemia McBain (McLean) and Joseph Connery. His brother, Neil Connery, is also an actor. Sean is married to painter Micheline Roquebrune. He has a son, actor and director Jason Connery, with his former wife, Australian actress Diane Cilento.

Sean was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 1989. He is thus far the only Scottish-born man to have been given this title by the magazine.

Sean’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Connery (the son of James Connery and Elizabeth McPhillips). Thomas’s parents were Irish. News reports have referred to Thomas as an Irish Traveller.

Sean’s paternal grandmother was Jeannie Lawson “Jean” McNab (the daughter of John McNab and Jeanie Allison). Sean’s grandmother Jeannie was Scottish. John was the son of George McNab and Elizabeth Reid.

Sean’s maternal grandfather was Neil McLean/Maclean (the son of John McLean/Maclean and Euphemia McBain). Neil was Scottish, and was born in Edinburgh. John was the son of John McLean/Maclean and Janet Mathieson. Euphemia was the daughter of William McBain and Mary Gourlay.

Sean’s maternal grandmother was Helen Forbes Ross (the daughter of John Forbes Ross and Mary Reilly). Helen was Scottish, and was born in Aberfeldy, Grandtully, Perth and Kinross; she may have also had some Irish ancestry. John was the son of James Ross and Christina Tullock.

Sources: Family history of Sean Connery – http://web.archive.org

Genealogy of Sean Connery – https://www.geni.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

48 Responses

  1. stonelord says:

    Many people in the British Isles have a dark phenotype. There is this weird myth, mostly from north America, that we are bristling with blonds. Many 20-25 are blond at maximum

  2. Alice says:

    Some of those newspaper articles are very misleading. They are saying this because of E1b1 y dna in Scotland which is substantially higher in Southern Europe. Scotland has one of the lower percentages of E1b1 ydna in Europe so most of Europe must have higher Berber blood if you follow that logic.

    The interesting thing is that it appears to be around Hadrian’s Wall. Could quite possibly be Roman influence.

    http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/Y-DNA-PROJECTS/2013-07/1373324354

    The article below is sensationalist rubbish. People would really need to take articles in the press about dna with a pinch of salt.

    http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-scotland-17740638

    Sean Connery looks North West European. If people are seeing North African or Arab they have overactive imaginations. His features are obviously very British Isles. He ancestry has deep roots in Scotland and Ireland.

  3. Check7t says:

    Scotts don’t have any North African blood, he doesn’t look Berberid, at all.

    He’s a Paleo-Atlantid, classic British Isles type.

  4. andrew says:

    it wouldnt make sense coz he doesnt look it anyway

  5. andrew says:

    he missed Persian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.