Sean Connery

Connery in 2006, cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Thomas Sean Connery

Place of Birth: Fountainbridge, Edinburgh, Scotland

Date of Birth: August 25, 1930

Ethnicity: Scottish, Irish

Sean Connery is a Scottish actor and producer. He is known for playing James Bond. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for The Untouchables (1987).

Sean is the son of Euphemia McBain (McLean) and Joseph Connery. His brother, Neil Connery, is also an actor. Sean is married to painter Micheline Roquebrune. He has a son, actor and director Jason Connery, with his former wife, Australian actress Diane Cilento.

Sean was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 1989. He is thus far the only Scottish-born man to have been given this title by the magazine.

Sean’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Connery (the son of James Connery and Elizabeth McPhillips). Thomas’s parents were Irish. News reports have referred to Thomas as an Irish Traveller.

Sean’s paternal grandmother was Jeannie Lawson “Jean” McNab (the daughter of John McNab and Jeanie Allison). Sean’s grandmother Jeannie was Scottish. John was the son of George McNab and Elizabeth Reid.

Sean’s maternal grandfather was Neil McLean/Maclean (the son of John McLean/Maclean and Euphemia McBain). Neil was Scottish, and was born in Edinburgh. John was the son of John McLean/Maclean and Janet Mathieson. Euphemia was the daughter of William McBain and Mary Gourlay.

Sean’s maternal grandmother was Helen Forbes Ross (the daughter of John Forbes Ross and Mary Reilly). Helen was Scottish, and was born in Aberfeldy, Grandtully, Perth and Kinross; she may have also had some Irish ancestry. John was the son of James Ross and Christina Tullock.

Sources: Family history of Sean Connery – http://web.archive.org

Genealogy of Sean Connery – https://www.geni.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

48 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Sean’s son Jason Connery is an actor. Also Neil Connery (his brother) acted.

  2. crunty says:

    Well, that’s not quite true. Southern Scotland was part of Bernicia, which with Deira, formed the Anglian Kingdom of Northumbria. Still, that’s probably lost on you. As for Mr Connery, if you look at his lineage, it is split between Irish and Scottish (which may include Gael (Scottish), British (Welsh) and English (Angle).

  3. Capricious says:

    I thought he was Welsh?

  4. cwm85 says:

    Definitely a Scotsman…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.