Sean Connery

Connery in 2006, cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Thomas Sean Connery

Place of Birth: Fountainbridge, Edinburgh, Scotland

Date of Birth: August 25, 1930

Ethnicity: Scottish, Irish

Sean Connery is a Scottish actor and producer. He is known for playing James Bond. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for The Untouchables (1987).

Sean is the son of Euphemia McBain (McLean) and Joseph Connery. His brother, Neil Connery, is also an actor. Sean is married to painter Micheline Roquebrune. He has a son, actor and director Jason Connery, with his former wife, Australian actress Diane Cilento.

Sean was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 1989. He is thus far the only Scottish-born man to have been given this title by the magazine.

Sean’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Connery (the son of James Connery and Elizabeth McPhillips). Thomas’s parents were Irish.

Sean’s paternal grandmother was Jeannie Lawson “Jean” McNab (the daughter of John McNab and Jeanie Allison). Sean’s grandmother Jeannie was Scottish. John was the son of George McNab and Elizabeth Reid.

Sean’s maternal grandfather was Neil McLean/Maclean (the son of John McLean/Maclean and Euphemia McBain). Neil was Scottish, and was born in Edinburgh. John was the son of John McLean/Maclean and Janet Mathieson. Euphemia was the daughter of William McBain and Mary Gourlay.

Sean’s maternal grandmother was Helen Forbes Ross (the daughter of John Forbes Ross and Mary Reilly). Helen was Scottish, and was born in Aberfeldy, Grandtully, Perth and Kinross; she may have also had some Irish ancestry. John was the son of James Ross and Christina Tullock.

Sources: Family history of Sean Connery – http://web.archive.org

Genealogy of Sean Connery – https://www.geni.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

53 Responses

  1. Leon says:

    Thought he was an Englishman, now he’s even cooler! Irish and a Scottsman! Awesome!

  2. sadie says:

    Who cares! I have always loved him since I was a little girl especially after seeing him in Darby O’gill and the little people. He is still soooo handsome!!!!

  3. christian says:

    sean connery has/had black hair and brown eyes

    he looks arabic, turkish, afghan or italian

    but he is white

    britain was in contact with other countries and therefore many people look different in britain

    britain is not only a country of anglosaxion descent

  4. kevin says:

    He is white, END OFF!

  5. Lorredana says:

    Correction to my previous comment. I’ve done a bit more research, and it seems that the genetic input from the Spanish Armada survivors would be negligible. Its a bit of a myth apparently. But the rest of my comment it correct as far as I can see. The original prehistoric Irish are Iberians (from Spain)

    • Freerk says:

      Probably Celtiberians … :D

      The history of settlement in Ireland is just a legend. The legend tells about seven waves of settlement by different peoples. What we can say is that the more you go to the (north)west in Ireland,what means to the peripheral regions, the more people you can find who are relatively small and have dark hair; that is what we can see in Europe throughout and what reflects an underlying population stratum; the Celts as we know them through Caesar and Tacitus are definitely not the first inhabitants of Ireland.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.