Savannah Guthrie

09/17/2018 – Savannah Guthrie – 70th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards – Arrivals – Microsoft Theater, 777 Chick Hearn Court – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Savannah Clark Guthrie

Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Date of Birth: December 27, 1971

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, Scottish, remote Dutch and French

Savannah Guthrie is an American broadcast journalist and attorney.

Savannah was born in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, the daughter of American parents, Nancy (Long) and Charles Errol Guthrie. She was raised in Tucson, Arizona. Savannah is married to political and communications consultant Michael Feldman, with whom she has two children.

Savannah’s paternal grandfather was Clyde Guthrie (the son of Elzo Guthrie and Sally/Sallie J. Adkins). Elzo was the son of Isham Prince Guthrie and Savannah Frances Rhoda Clark.

Savannah’s paternal grandmother was Edythe Draffen (the daughter of Edwin Wellington Draffen and Lula Storts). Edythe was born in Ohio. Edwin was the son of John Draffen, whose father was Irish, and of Mary Agnes Lillard. Lula was the daughter of James Robert Storts and Elizabeth Sarah Armstrong.

Savannah’s maternal grandfather was Pierce F. Long (the son of Frank Everete/Everette Long and Rose Young). Frank was the son of Pierce Long and Flora/Florence V. Johnson. Rose was the daughter of Henry Young and Lena Anna Fisher/Fischer, and all of her grandparents were German.

Savannah’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Ann McDermott (the daughter of Joseph Felix McDermott and Nancy Ellen Cloherty). Margaret was born in Kentucky. Joseph was the son of Irish parents, Felix McDermott and Ellen Morris. Nancy was also the daughter of Irish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Savannah Guthrie – https://gw.geneanet.org

Savannah’s paternal great-grandfather, Edwin Wellington Draffen, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Savannah’s maternal great-grandparents, Frank Everete/Everette Long and Rose Young – https://www.familysearch.org

Savannah’s maternal great-grandmother, Rose Young, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Savannah’s maternal grandmother, Margaret Ann McDermott, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Margaret Ann McDermott on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Savannah’s maternal grandmother, Margaret Ann (McDermott) Long – https://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.