Robyn Lively

Lively in 2016, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Robyn Elaine Lively

Place of Birth: Powder Springs, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 7, 1972

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German

Robyn Lively is an American actress.

She is the daughter of Elaine Lively (born Willie Elain McAlpin), an acting teacher, and Ronald Otis “Ronnie” Lively. Among Robyn’s siblings are actors Jason Lively (Ronald Jason Lively) and Blake Lively (Blake is Robyn’s maternal half-sister). Robyn is married to actor Bart Johnson, with whom she has three children.

Robyn’s paternal grandfather was Buford Otis Lively (the son of Richard/Rich A. Lively and Susan A. Smith). Buford was born in Georgia. Richard was the son of George F. Lively and Susana/Susannah/Susanna R. Cook. Robyn’s great-grandmother Susan Smith was the daughter of Jordan Thomas Smith and Mary Emily Herrage.

Robyn’s paternal grandmother was Vivian Inez Jackson (the daughter of Lavoisier/Lavor Leon Jackson and Myrtie/Myrtle/Myrtis Lou Fincher/Fencher). Vivian was born in Georiga. Lavoisier was the son of James Madison Jackson and Fredonia Zippora Davis. Myrtie was the daughter of Thomas J. Fincher and Martha A. Millians.

Robyn’s maternal grandfather was James Olin McAlpin (the son of Robert Alexander McAlpin and Laura Smith). James was born in Georgia. Robert was the son of Thomas Jefferson McAlpin and Elizabeth Jane/Louisa Brown. Laura was the daughter of William Harvey Smith and Sarah Evelyn Sewell. Robert McAlpin’s great-grandfather, Robyn’s great-great-great-great-grandfather Alexander McAlpin, was born in Strathblane, Stirlingshire, Scotland.

Robyn’s maternal grandmother was Willie Inez Thrash (the daughter of Isaac Farmer Thrash and Mattie Lee Smith). Willie was born in Alabama. Isaac was the son of John Allen Thrash and Celia Blake. Mattie was the daughter of Javan Jefferson Smith and Eliza Jane Owens.

Sources: Genealogy of Robyn Lively – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Robyn’s paternal grandfather, Buford Otis Lively – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Robyn’s paternal grandfather, Buford Otis Lively – http://www.legacy.com

Robyn’s paternal grandmother, Vivian Inez Jackson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Robyn’s paternal great-grandmother, Myrtie/Myrtle/Myrtis Lou Fincher/Fencher (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Robyn Lively (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://www.familycentral.net

Genealogies of Robyn’s mother – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Robyn’s maternal great-grandfather, Robert Alexander McAlpin (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Robyn’s maternal grandmother, Willie Inez Thrash, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Blake’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Eliza Jane Owens (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.