Robert Forster

LOS ANGELES - APR 12:  Robert Forster arrives at Warner Brothers

Forster in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Robert Wallace Forster, Jr.

Date of Birth: July 13, 1941

Place of Birth: Rochester, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: October 11, 2019

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish (father)
*Italian (mother)

Robert Forster was an American actor.

Robert was the son of Grace Dorothy (Montanarella) and Robert Wallace Forster, Sr. His father was as an elephant trainer for the Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus. Robert had four children, including three with his former wife, June Provenzano.

Robert’s maternal grandfather was Angelo Montanarella (the son of Michael Montanarella and Ananiaro Martino). Angelo was Italian.

Robert’s maternal grandmother was named Elena/Helen Simmintti (the daughter of Tony Simonetti and Marciano). Helen was Italian.

Sources: Genealogy of Robert’s mother – https://www.findagrave.com

Robert’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Robert’s maternal grandparents, Angelo Montanarella and Elena/Helen Simmintti – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.