Rachel Sennott

Birth Name: Rachel Anne Sennott

Place of Birth: Connecticut, U.S. (likely)

Date of Birth: September 19, 1995

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian
*43.75% Irish
*6.25% Scottish

Rachel Sennott is an American comedian and actress. She plays the lead in the film Shiva Baby.

Rachel was raised Catholic. Her father is of Irish, and one eighth Scottish, descent. Her mother is of Italian origin. She grew up in Simsbury, Connecticut.

Rachel’s paternal grandfather is the son of George F. Sennott and Katherine Veronica Langton. George was the son of George Nicholas Sennott, whose parents were born in England, with Irish ancestry; and of Mary E. Carey, who was born in Tyrrellspass, Westmeath, Ireland. Rachel’s great-grandmother Katherine was the daughter of John Francis Langton, who was born in Birkenhead, Cheshire, England, to parents from Sligo, Ireland; and of Margaret Mary Fleming, whose parents were also Irish.

Rachel’s paternal grandmother is the daughter of John Joseph Conway and Grace Hunter. John was the son of John Joseph Conway, whose parents were from County Clare, Ireland, and of Helen Marie Moynihan, who was also of Irish origin. Grace was the daughter of John Alexander Hunter, whose parents were Scottish, and of Mary Augusta Doherty, whose parents were Irish.

Rachel’s maternal grandfather was named Joseph J. Virzi, Jr.

Rachel’s maternal grandmother was June M. Persico (the daughter of Angelo Persico and Emma Benassi). June was born in Derby, Connecticut.

While her character in Shiva Baby is Jewish, Rachel is not Jewish in real life.

Sources: https://twitter.com

Obituary of Rachel’s maternal grandmother, June M. (Persico) Virzi – https://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.