Quentin Tarantino

Tarantino in 2010, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Quentin Jerome Tarantino

Place of Birth: Knoxville, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 27, 1963

Ethnicity:
*Italian/Sicilian (father)
*English, Irish, some German (mother)

Quentin Tarantino is an American film director, writer, actor, cinematographer, and producer. He was born in Knoxville, Tennessee, to Connie (McHugh) and Tony Tarantino, an actor. His father, from New York, is of Italian, including Sicilian, descent. His mother, who is from the American South, has English, Irish, and some German, ancestry. Quentin was raised in Torrance, Los Angeles, California by his mother. His stepfather was musician Curtis Zastoupil.

Quentin has said that his mother also has Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Cherokee ancestry has been verified/documented. All of Quentin’s maternal grandparents and great-grandparents are listed as “White” on United States Censuses.

Quentin is married to Israeli pop artist Daniella Pick, with whom he has a son.

He co-founded A Band Apart productions with Lawrence Bender.

Quentin’s paternal grandfather was Dominic James Tarantino (the son of Antonio Tarantino and Jennie Fensoni). Dominic was born in New York, of Italian descent. Antonio was born in Palermo, Sicily, the son of Giuseppe “Joseph” Tarantino.

Quentin’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Jean Salvaggio (the daughter of Antonio Salvaggio and Frances Catrone/Catrona). Elizabeth was born in New York, of Italian descent.

Quentin’s maternal grandfather was Edwin William “Frank” McHugh (the son of George Milton/J. McHugh and Bessie Lauretta/Laurella/Laura King Nobes/Nabors). Edwin was born in Texas. George was born in Illinois or Alabama, the son of John Hamilton McHugh, who was Irish, and of Sarah Jane Moses, whose father was from Germany. Bessie was born in Minnesota, the daughter of William Nobes, who was English, and of Lucy Edwardine Lerned, who was born in Illinois.

Quentin’s maternal grandmother is Betty/Bettie June Woody (the daughter of John Acil Woody and Nancy Jane Smith). Quentin’s grandmother Betty was born in Tennessee. She re-married to Ellis Wade Shaffer. John was born in North Carolina, the son of Swan/Swain/Swann Burdett/Burnett Woody and Laura Ann Plemmons. Nancy was born in Tennessee, the daughter of Robert H. Smith and Emaline Burton.

Sources: Genealogies of Quentin Tarantino – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Quentin’s father – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Quentin’s maternal grandfather, Edwin William “Frank” McHugh, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Quentin’s maternal great-grandfather, George Milton/J. McHugh, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Quentin’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Sarah Jane Moses, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Quentin’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Sarah Jane (Moses) McHugh, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Sarah Jane (Moses) McHugh on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Quentin’s maternal great-grandmother, Bessie Lauretta/Laurella/Laura King Nobes/Nabors, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Quentin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, William Nobes and Lucy Edwardine Lerned, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Quentin’s maternal grandmother, Betty/Bettie June Woody, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Quentin’s maternal great-grandparents, John Acil Woody and Nancy Jane Smith, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Quentin’s maternal great-grandfather, John Acil Woody, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Quentin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Swan/Swain/Swann Burdett/Burnett Woody and Laura Ann Plemmons, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Quentin’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Robert H. Smith and Emaline Burton, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

26 Responses

  1. storm says:

    He looks very Cherokee

  2. Jeeeeeee says:

    Wow, he is of Czech descent… cool :) (YES, Zastoupil is CZECH surname, which means something like “barred”)

  3. Anonymous says:

    Mermaid, You’re a Dumbass

  4. Mermaid says:

    looks African American–his dad looks completely black!

  5. Anonymous says:

    You fools this is me and I’m Greek yes Greek I like butt fuming

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.