Pink

Pink in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Alecia Beth Moore

Place of Birth: Doylestown, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 8, 1979

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish, German, English, small amount of French
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish

Pink, also known as P!nk, is an American singer, songwriter, dancer, and actress.

Pink is the daughter of Judy (Kugel), a nurse, and Jim Moore, a Vietnam War veteran. Pink’s father has Irish, German, English, and a small amount of French, ancestry. Pink’s mother is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family (from Bohemia, Russia, and Lithuania). Pink was raised in a secular household. She has referred to herself as Jewish.

Pink grew up in Doylestown, Pennsylvania. She is married to professional motocross racer Carey Hart, with whom she has two children. Pink is a vegetarian and an animal rights activist. She is also involved in other charities and organizations.

Pink’s paternal grandfather was James Ira Moore (the son of James Michael Moore and Anna Wilhelmina Sokol/Sokoll). Pink’s grandfather James was born in Pennsylvania. Pink’s great-grandfather James was born in Connecticut, to Irish parents, Patrick Moore, from Ennis, Clare, and Ellen Roche. Anna was German, born in Aachen, North Rhine-Westphalia, the daughter of Friedrich Julius Wilhelm Sokoll and Johanna L.

Pink’s paternal grandmother was Florence Mary McSorley (the daughter of James Aloysius McSorley and Florence Brion). Pink’s grandmother Florence was born in Pennsylvania, and had Irish, English, German, and French ancestry. James was the son of William McSorley and Mary Mulgrew. Pink’s great-grandmother Florence was the daughter of John William Brion and Alice Haworth, who was born in England.

Pink’s maternal grandfather was Louis/Lewis Kugel (the son of Samuel Kugel and Ida Bloomberg/Blumberg). Louis was born in New Jersey. Samuel was a Jewish emigrant from Bohemia. Ida was born in Pennsylvania, to Russian Jewish parents, Lewis/Louis Bloomberg/Blumberg and Rebecca.

Pink’s maternal grandmother was Henrietta Max (the daughter of Lewis Max, Jr. and Jennie Harris). Henrietta was born in New Jersey. Lewis was born in New York, to parents of Russian Jewish origin. Jennie was born in New Jersey, to Russian Jewish parents, Theodore Harris and Jennie Beck.

Sources: A discussion of the ancestry of Pink, and of her husband, Carey Hart, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak, at The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogy of Pink – https://www.geni.com

Pink’s paternal grandfather, James Ira Moore, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Pink’s paternal grandmother, Florence Mary McSorley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Pink’s paternal grandmother, Florence Mary (McSorley) Moore – http://www.stretchfuneralhome.com

Pink’s maternal grandfather, Louis/Lewis Kugel, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Pink’s maternal grandmother, Henrietta Max, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

30 Responses

  1. vitordesouza says:

    She doesn’t look jewish

  2. Pegzi says:

    I love her soooo much. She was the soundtrack of my childhood.

  3. neiltennant says:

    i love PINK

  4. Kimmel says:

    I thought she was part Scottish.

  5. neiltennant says:

    wow i love PINK

    by 2000 i thought she is an annoying one hit wonder wiTH” there you go” but i was wrong like hell

    she is great and now i have her greatest hits album

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.