Phil Niekro RIP

05/26/2013 – Phil Niekro – 5th Annual Baseball Hall of Fame Classic Weekend at National Baseball Hall of Fame in Cooperstown, May 26, 2013 – National Baseball Hall of Fame – Cooperstown, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Clough Photography / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Philip Henry Niekro

Date of Birth: April 1, 1939

Place of Birth: Blaine, Belmont, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Death: December 26, 2020

Ethnicity: Polish

Phil Niekro, pronounced NEE-kro, was an American professional baseball player. He was a starting pitcher, and played his Major League Baseball (MLB) career with the Milwaukee/Atlanta Braves. He was nicknamed “Knucksie.”

Phil was the son of Henrietta “Ivy” and Philip Niekro.

Phil’s paternal grandfather was Joseph “Joe” Niekro (the son of John Niekra and Yarlo Drideck). Joseph was born in Poland.

Phil’s paternal grandmother was named Magdalene/Magdalena “Maggie” Mieszegr/Myek/Muskovitz. Magdalene was an ethnic Polish emigrant, from the Russian Empire.

Phil’s maternal grandparents were named Francis Klinkoski and Alexandra Martinkowski.

Sources: https://www.latimes.com

Genealogy of Phil Niekro – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Phil Niekro (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.