Peter Meijer

Birth Name: Peter James Meijer

Place of Birth: Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 10, 1988

Ethnicity:
*father – Dutch, German

Peter Meijer is an American politician and business analyst. A Republican, he has served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Michigan, since January 3, 2021.

Peter is the son of Deb and Hank Meijer, a billionaire businessperson, who is the co-chairman and CEO of the supermarket chain Meijer. The chain was founded by his grandfather Frederik Meijer, headquartered in his hometown Greenville. His family is among the wealthiest in Michigan. Peter’s stepmother is writer Liesel Litzenburger. His uncle is businessperson Doug Meijer.

Peter is married to Gabriella Zacarias.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was Frederik Gerhard Hendrik Meijer (the son of Hendrik Meijer and Gezina Mantel). Frederik was born in Michigan, to Dutch parents, from Hengelo, Hengelo, Overijssel. Peter’s great-grandfather Hendrik was the son of Frederik Jan Meijer and Maria Loois. Gezina was the daughter of Gerhard Mantel and Johanna ten Cate.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was Lena Rader (the daughter of George Rader and Mary M. Lutterloh). Lena’s parents were farmers. George was the son of German parents, Conrad Rader and Catherine Henkel. Mary was the daughter of Henry Lutterloh and Friedricke Schmick.

Source: Genealogy of Peter Meijer (through his sister) (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. Oaken05 says:

    His mother’s name is Deborah Lynn Meijer (b. Nov 1952). But I can’t for the life of me find her maiden name.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.